Ecobee 3 and Trane Humidifier

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-19-20, 04:21 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 68
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ecobee 3 and Trane Humidifier

I can't get my Trane Humidifier to work. I wired it directly to my Ecobee 3 but it doesn't work when I test it. I have a Trane THUMD500APA00C. When I touched both wires coming out of the humidifier it did not start the humidifier. Also I tried to wire one wire from the humidifier to ACC+ and one wire to C and still nothing. Now I connected it as follows but it still not working:


This is from my TRANE docs:
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-19-20, 04:28 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,845
Received 1,202 Votes on 1,112 Posts
Did you make sure the switch is in bypass position ?
A direct short on the two humidifier wires should start its operation.
Is the humidifier plugged in ?
 
  #3  
Old 10-19-20, 04:30 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 68
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is no bypass position, that was on the old thermostat that was connected directly to the humidifier. I have the Humidifier plugged to a wall sockets.
 
  #4  
Old 10-19-20, 04:59 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 68
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So inside my humidifier was this thing:




Black and White wires go to the 120V plug, checked with my multimeter and they do give power. Blue wires go to the fan and the other wires to a plug that connects to the other part of the humidifier where the solenoid is and the wires that go to the furnace.
 
  #5  
Old 10-19-20, 05:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,845
Received 1,202 Votes on 1,112 Posts
Ok... so when you connect the two humidifier wires..... nothing happens.... correct ?
That means there is a problem with the control board inside the humidifier.

I'm not intimately familiar with that Trane unit. Not a whole lot of internal technical info on it. As far as I know.... it should have a control board in it like in the link below. It may have been damaged when you connected 24v to those wires. That board contains its own 24v transformer that needs to be checked.

Trane humidifier control board


ON EDIT:
Post more pictures of the inside.
Do two of those wires go to the solenoid and two are the incoming wires ?
Do the yellow and brown wires combine ?
 
  #6  
Old 10-19-20, 05:12 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 68
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So the wires are as follows:

2 yellow = water solenoid
2 brown = to furnace/thermostat


 
  #7  
Old 10-19-20, 05:17 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,845
Received 1,202 Votes on 1,112 Posts
Ok.... thanks for the pictures.

We can see that the yellow and brown wires are combined. That means 24vAC needs to be applied to the brown wires in order to power the solenoid and to activate the blower relay. Basically nothing to damage there.

What you need to do is to connect one of the brown wires to ACC+ on the ecobee.
The other brown wires gets connected to furnace C.
Program the ecobee for ACC+ humidifier activation. (one wire)
 
Ronen Linder voted this post useful.
  #8  
Old 10-19-20, 05:35 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 68
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That worked! I did a test cycle and it worked! THANKS!
 
  #9  
Old 10-19-20, 05:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,845
Received 1,202 Votes on 1,112 Posts
Good job. Thanks for letting us know how you made out.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: