Aprilaire 600M or 600A with Goodman GMEC960603BN?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-24-20, 08:11 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Aprilaire 600M or 600A with Goodman GMEC960603BN?

I have this Goodman 2 stage gas furnace that reports indoor and outdoor humidity to my Honeywell thermostats as well as indoor and outdoor temps.
I'm trying to decide which Aprilaire humidifier to purchase. Either the 600M or 600A.

If I get the 600M can I wire it to run based on the humidity levels detected by my furnace?
The Aprilaire 600A comes with a humidistat for detecting outdoor humidity but I don't think I need that since my furnace already does that.

Thanks for your help!
 
  #2  
Old 11-24-20, 08:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Your system reports back to the thermostat with outside temperature. In order for your thermostat to control the humidifier..... it would have to have that function specified in it's features/options list. So that means there would be a humidifier connection on the thermostat or on an EIM (electronic interface module) at the furnace.

The 600A and the 600M are both the same humidifiers. The M comes with a basic two wire humidistat and the A comes with a $100 automatic model. If your system did control the humidifier.... you'd get the M model.
 
denverdry voted this post useful.
  #3  
Old 11-24-20, 08:36 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I found this, here
  • Easy Integration
  • The GMEC960603BN makes it simple to enhance your system with a humidifier and an electronic air cleaner; just wire them directly to the low-voltage terminals on the control board.
Does this answer your question?
 
  #4  
Old 11-24-20, 08:44 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ICM diagram


 
  #5  
Old 11-24-20, 09:10 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here's a pic of the wiring. There is a zone damper wired to it now (the brown insulated wires)


 
  #6  
Old 11-24-20, 09:20 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
The brown box you drew on the diagram and where it shows humidifier are 120vAC connections. I don't see anywhere where it says the thermostat controls the humidifier. The 120v HUM terminals become live when heat is running but are not directly controlled by the thermostat. You will need to locate the model number of the thermostat. It should be on the back.

They do make communicating systems where everything is connected on 2-3 wires and uses a data stream. You don't have that. That type of system automatically has remote humidity control.
 
  #7  
Old 11-24-20, 09:34 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks so much for your help Pete I really appreciate it.
My house is at 14% humidity here with 2 COVID sufferers

Here's the back of my thermostat.


 
  #8  
Old 11-24-20, 11:28 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
You can go with the M model. Your thermostat can control the humidifier.

I'm pretty sure I see a spare brown/tan wire wrapped around the thermostat cable at the control board. That means you should have that same spare wire at the thermostat end. Only a few basic wiring things to do. Get the unit and install it.

Honeywell TH8321 install/programming (pdfs)
 
  #9  
Old 11-25-20, 08:41 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Great thanks Pete. I just ordered it and it will be here Friday. I might be hitting you up again
 
  #10  
Old 11-25-20, 05:24 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
Good call.

I left you a diagram you can check out and see if you have any questions.

At the stat: you add a jumper from R to either U1 terminal. Can be any color or even bare.
At the stat: connect the spare/unused brown/tan wire to the other U1 terminal.
At the furnace: connect the spare/unused brown/tan wire to either solenoid wire.
At the furnace: connect the other solenoid wire to C on the control board where the t'stat wiring connects.

 
  #11  
Old 11-28-20, 09:04 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Pete. Got the unit yesterday and headed to the hardware store for parts this AM.

Couple prelim questions...

1) Can I mount the hum control module on a wall rather than on the return duct since I'm not relying on it's humidistat feature?

2) Just to clarify I am wiring to the 24VAC thermostat board on the furnace and I DO NOT NEED the included 24VAC transformer that came with 600M?

 
  #12  
Old 11-28-20, 10:45 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
the hum control module
You mean the humidistat ?

You do not use the humidistat. Your thermostat controls the humidity instead of that h'stat.
Your wiring will look just like the diagram. Nothing else in line. You won't need the transformer.
The C connection comes from the C terminal on the furnace board.
 
denverdry voted this post useful.
  #13  
Old 11-28-20, 11:17 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question R to U1 Jumper

Upon inspecting the thermostat there is already a jumper installed now from R to U1.
Could it be for this damper?





 
  #14  
Old 11-28-20, 01:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
It looks orange and black are landed on the U1 terminals. When I look at the picture of your wiring I see orange and black spliced to something. It's a cable probably using the red and white and the blue and green are wrapped around it as spares.

It could go to that damper. Not sure what that is there for.
 
  #15  
Old 11-28-20, 01:29 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I proceed connecting the spare/unused brown/tan wire to the U1 terminal without disconnecting that jumper? The Orange U1 wire at stat connects to the red wire of this fresh air damper . The white wire connects to this 20VA transformer in the furnace (2nd pic)




​​​​​​​





 

Last edited by denverdry; 11-28-20 at 02:39 PM. Reason: add photo
  #16  
Old 11-29-20, 04:29 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
After double-checking that jumper actually goes from RC to R on the stat. So I will add a jumper from R to U1.

Everything is installed and leak free now...just need to connect the wires



 
  #17  
Old 11-29-20, 05:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
There is something already using the U1/aux switching circuit. You would have to disable that and disconnect it. You can't run two things on the same U1 circuit.
 
  #18  
Old 11-30-20, 11:56 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hmmm, ok. So I can disconnect the fresh air damper which is connected at the STAT because it is closed when outdoor temp is below ~50 degrees, but I'd rather not.

1) Is there any way to wire the 600M without doing that and still have it come on automatically with the heat/fan?

2) If I disconnect the damper (white and red wires from damper connect to orange STAT wire and yellow transformer wire). Do I need to terminate that yellow transformer wire somehow? Also, the black wire at STAT U1 connects to the blue wire at transformer...should that be disconnected also (see pic here)?


 
  #19  
Old 12-13-20, 12:59 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Aprilaire 600M Runs non-stop

Aprilaire 600M is wired to GoodmanGMEC960603BN (without using Aprilaire humidistat) and it is working great!

Indoor humidity was 12% downstairs/20% upstairs and is now 33% downstairs/39% upstairs (pretty good for our very dry Colorado climate)

Problem is the humidifier runs all the time even though I have set Honeywell thermostat installer settings for Humidify with Heat only.

Any suggestions on why STAT is not shutting the HUM Solenoid off?

Here is how it is wired. U1 brown wire connect to solenoid (Grey Wire with Orange cap)
Blue common wire from STAT C connects to C at furnace
Other solenoid wire connects to C at furnace also (Green wire to C terminal)








Thanks in advance for your help!
 
  #20  
Old 12-13-20, 01:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
I combined the threads for continuity.

You need to have your R jumper on one of the U1 terminals and the solenoid wire goes on the other U1 terminal. Move the solenoid wire down to the next terminal.

I know you were concerned about disconnecting the vent.
What did you did with that ?
If nothing.... how does that vent need to work ?
 
  #21  
Old 12-13-20, 02:07 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I moved the solenoid wire (BRN) down to the next U1 Terminal and now HUM does not come on at all in either HEAT, FAN or OFF mode.





 
  #22  
Old 12-13-20, 03:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
Sorry.... I can't help you much with setup. I'll need to consult the manual.
 
  #23  
Old 12-13-20, 04:10 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pete, my bad. In my excitement I forgot to RE-TIGHTEN the 1st U1 port! It's working now!

Oh, and as for the fresh air damper...I'm kicking that can down the road until winter is over.
It's only open when the temp goes above 55 degrees. I think I need to upgrade my thermostat to be able to control both the damper and the humidifier.

Thanks again for your help.
 
  #24  
Old 12-13-20, 04:52 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,936
Received 1,351 Votes on 1,249 Posts
You could connect a basic thermostat to the vent. It doesn't have to be the same one.
I'm here if you need help.
 
denverdry voted this post useful.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: