Ecobee humidifier wiring with transformer

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-06-21, 06:21 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 357
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ecobee humidifier wiring with transformer

I wanna wire in my humidifier to my ecobee . The transformer on my firnace will not be able to handle the additional load so I will be using the transformer provided with the humidifier in addition. How would i wire this up
 
  #2  
Old 01-06-21, 07:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
You didn't say which humidifier you are using but if it has a transformer than it requires 24v to activate the solenoid. You will need two wires between the humidifier and the thermostat. You need to have the thermostat installed and programmed for two wire control (ACC+ and ACC-) before powering up the humidifier transformer.

If you only have one spare wire then you'll need to use a relay.

 
  #3  
Old 01-06-21, 07:11 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 357
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's a bypass humidifier. Havent decided which one i am getting. .
I assume the humidifier solenoid has to be on the acc+ always or doesn't matter
Ok i ll check how many spare wires there is at thermostat . If only one. Can u post the wiring for me and what kind of relay would I need.
will i damage the thermostat if i don't program it first before powering the transformer?
 
  #4  
Old 01-06-21, 07:24 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
Pick one. When you get it let me know and I'll post a diagram.

6AZU2 hd relay
90-370 relay
90-290 relay
90-380 relay


 
  #5  
Old 01-06-21, 08:55 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 357
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
will i damage the thermostat if i don't program it first before powering the transformer?

Does the acc+ have to goto solenoid side or doesn't matter?

If I use a relay you listed will it start fan and humidifier without a call for heat or do i need a rib relay for that ?
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&sour...N-TNbMovy914vw

 
  #6  
Old 01-06-21, 09:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
You can set the thermostat up for humidifying with or without heat.

Normally you would use the furnace transformer and the ACC+ terminal to run the humidifier.
Since you want to use a separate transformer.... the two transformers can't meet.
Programming the ACC+/ACC- first keeps the furnace power from getting to the ACC+.
 
  #7  
Old 01-06-21, 09:29 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 357
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I ll see how many spare wires I have and then see if it's easily feasible to upgrade the existing transformer. Whats the wiring for just acc+ how does just 1 wire go up
 
  #8  
Old 01-07-21, 02:42 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
That RIB relay you linked to would work.

One coil wire from the relay goes to C at the furnace.
Te other coil wire goes to ACC+.
The N.O. relay contacts close the loop at the humidifier.
 
  #9  
Old 01-07-21, 10:22 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 357
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I only have 4 wires going to thermostat....
 
  #10  
Old 01-07-21, 06:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
You need at least one spare. If you don't have it you'll need to replace the cable.
 
  #11  
Old 01-08-21, 02:43 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 357
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So I ll be u using the manual humidistat to control this . I only need it when s there's a call for heat . I will be using the transformer thats provided with the humidifier can I wire directly to w and c or do I need a spst relay. If so why ??
 
  #12  
Old 01-08-21, 05:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
You can get the power from C and W.
The separate two wire humidistat will control overall humidity.
 
  #13  
Old 01-08-21, 05:42 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 357
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm using an additional transformer, the furnace transformer will be overloaded.
 
  #14  
Old 01-08-21, 06:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
In that case.... you cannot get power from W and C.
You can use W and C to activate a relay to close the circuit.
 
  #15  
Old 01-09-21, 06:35 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 357
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can u post the circuit diagram if i only had 1 wire to use acc+ and used a transformer separate from furnace transformer
 
  #16  
Old 01-09-21, 11:46 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
Look at the first diagram....
The wire that goes to ACC- would connect to C at the furnace instead.
That would leave just one wire going to ACC+.
 
  #17  
Old 01-09-21, 05:57 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 357
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I guess 1 wire with separate transformer wouldn't be possible....
 
  #18  
Old 01-09-21, 08:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
No.. you need a closed loop. That's what the relay does.
 
  #19  
Old 01-10-21, 04:43 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 357
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Coil would be supplied with acc+ and c ?
 
  #20  
Old 01-10-21, 07:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
Yes..... that is correct.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: