Ridge ventilation

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-08-02, 05:43 PM
moe707
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Ridge ventilation

I had new shingles put on couple of years ago. I asked for ridge venting since I only have two gable vents. I do not have soffit vents. The contractor put in ridge vents along the peak of the roof.
1) Is my attic ventilation adequate? Attic about 1500 sq.ft.
2) How can I tell if the Ridge vents are doing their job and functioning properly?
3) The soffits are wood and I do not know if I should cut into them to provide soffit vents. How many and the size needed if I have to peovide soffit ventilation?

Thanks
Moe
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-08-02, 06:06 PM
54regcab's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 661
Lightbulb Ridge vent

If you can see light though it, it is working.
Make sure it hasn't been plugged up with dirt and dust over time.
Put a hydromemter in the attic and check humidity levels, this will tell you if venting is correct.
 
  #3  
Old 11-15-02, 05:43 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 195
the ridge vent will not work without soffet vents, once you cut the soffet block up the gable vents. Do not allow any blockage of air through the soffet, no insulation, no nothing blocking the soffet.
 
  #4  
Old 11-23-02, 09:25 AM
rbisys
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Greetings,

Brownbag is right on.

For maximun efficiency and to prevent air flowing over the insuation install 2x4 or 2x6 or ? to the top plate that leaves 3/4" to 1" max between the sheathing and the top of the block.

Have you considered installing a radiant barrier over the existing insulation to cut your a/c costs up to 30% ?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes