Can I insulate?

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-21-03, 07:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 32
Question Can I insulate?

I've been breaking out a significant amount of plaster/lathe to lay some electrical wire for switches & lights around the house. I notice there isn't any insulation in the outside walls. Is there anything I can use to insulate these walls while I still have them open?

Thanks so much - I'm not very educated on insulation.
-Jamie
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-21-03, 08:39 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
If you have the interior walls down, now would be the time to install batt fiberglass insulation. Straightforward: staple the batts to the studs, then put the walls back.

Hope this helps.
 
  #3  
Old 10-21-03, 09:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 32
Thanks - 1 more quick question

Thanks - i appreciate it.
One more quick question I have is do I need to worry about the electrical wire or switch/juntion boxes getting too close to the insulation or anything like that?

-Jamie
 
  #4  
Old 10-21-03, 11:15 AM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,389
insulation

No---pack it behind them also. you might want to get a can of foam . this you want to put in any holes that the wires come through from below are over head also ED
 
  #5  
Old 10-21-03, 12:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 32
thanks

thanks a lot to both of you!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes