Welcome to the DoItYourself Forums!

To post questions, help other DIYers and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our DIY community. It's free!

Can I insulate?


081602's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 32

10-21-03, 07:42 AM   #1  
Can I insulate?

I've been breaking out a significant amount of plaster/lathe to lay some electrical wire for switches & lights around the house. I notice there isn't any insulation in the outside walls. Is there anything I can use to insulate these walls while I still have them open?

Thanks so much - I'm not very educated on insulation.
-Jamie

 
Sponsored Links
chfite's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,483
SC

10-21-03, 08:39 AM   #2  
If you have the interior walls down, now would be the time to install batt fiberglass insulation. Straightforward: staple the batts to the studs, then put the walls back.

Hope this helps.

 
081602's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 32

10-21-03, 09:35 AM   #3  
Thanks - 1 more quick question

Thanks - i appreciate it.
One more quick question I have is do I need to worry about the electrical wire or switch/juntion boxes getting too close to the insulation or anything like that?

-Jamie

 
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 18,389
MO

10-21-03, 11:15 AM   #4  
insulation

No---pack it behind them also. you might want to get a can of foam . this you want to put in any holes that the wires come through from below are over head also ED

 
081602's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 32

10-21-03, 12:39 PM   #5  
thanks

thanks a lot to both of you!

 
Search this Thread