"MV Fuse" message on sprinkler display

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-16-09, 03:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 43
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
"MV Fuse" message on sprinkler display

Last fall, just before shutting down the system for the winter, I started getting an "MV fuse" display on the panel of my TORO sprinkler controller. The zones would come on, then shut down which is when I would get the message. I've searched different places but can't come up with a definitive answer as to what the problem is. Would anyone have any ideas what this might be and how to fix it?

Thanks

TY163
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-17-09, 03:26 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 386
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What is the exact model of your toro controller? Its hard to guide you without that info.
 
  #3  
Old 04-23-09, 05:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 43
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry,
The model # is TMC-212

TY163
 
  #4  
Old 04-24-09, 05:03 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 386
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you actually have a master valve, which I cannot be positive of, then the solenoid (part of the valve) has become bad enough that it needs replacing.

Look at the wires and see if there is one going to the MV or Pump spot. The toro model doesnt line them up 100% sometimes so double check what you find.

If you are not using the master valve at all, this controller allows you to "turn off" the master valve feature, thereby ignoring this warning.
 
  #5  
Old 04-25-09, 11:07 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 43
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I do have wires going into the master valve spot. If I am understanding your post correctly, I can just shut this off and run the zones without it? Is the master valve needed to run the rest of the system without having an adverse effect on it. The wires coming from the MV spot are black and white.
Is there a way to tell if I have a master valve, or which one it is?

TY163
 
  #6  
Old 04-25-09, 10:17 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 386
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There are a few possibilities for having a Master Valve:


1. You have a pump, well or booster pump. In this case, if you remove the wires you system will not work at all.

2. You have a master valve and city water (or water that just flows so long as a faucet is open, basically). In this case, the master valve and the zone or station have to both open in order to work. If this is the case the first step to correct this issue is to replace the solenoid and possibly the entire valve.

3. There are wires hooked up to your master valve but they go nowhere. Strange but possible.


If you try the system with the MV wire removed and nothing happens (no water) than you have situation 1 or 2.

If you remove the MV wire and everything works great than yo have a booster pump and it may or may not be neccessary or the wires dont actually go anywhere.
 
  #7  
Old 05-12-09, 06:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 43
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Captain,
I changed the solenoid and this seems to have fixed the problem.

TY163
 
  #8  
Old 05-12-09, 08:16 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 386
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
excellent. If the problem happens again this year, there could be another problem. But for now, lets consider it done.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: