Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Garden and Outdoor Center > Lawns, Landscaping and Outdoor Decor
Reload this Page >

one zone inoperative - zone works if wires are switched at the controller

one zone inoperative - zone works if wires are switched at the controller

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-09-13, 07:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 27
one zone inoperative - zone works if wires are switched at the controller

The configuration - I have a hunter pro-C controlle with 5 zones. The default config of this controller seems to be that it can support 2 zones with its main plugin module and 3more zones with each additional plugin module. My system only has one plugin additional module and there are two zones configured on it (ie connection 6 is unused)

The problem - I have one zone not working (zone 3- green wire on the main module in the image below) - if I change the wires at the controller with another zone, It DOES work. So if I understand correctly, that means there is a problem on the controller module for that zone.

In looking at the configuration of the back of the controller - it appears zones 1-3 are on the main module (in the red box), and zones 4-6 are on the aux/add in module (in the pink box). My initial thought was I could just move the green wire from zone 3 to the connection for zone 6 and just disable zone 3. But that does not do anything beneficial (zone 3/6 still does not work), but Im not sure why.


I was able to get the zone to work if I put it on the same connection as another zone (that has relatively few heads).

So is the solution to buy another main plugin module? Anybody got an idea why I can't use zone 6 wired to the #3 solenoid?
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-09-13, 09:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 44,436
Out of the box the system is setup for three zones. You have a single pcm-300 expander added so you should have six control zones.

Does zone 6 show up in programming ?
There is no reason why you shouldn't be able to move what was on zone 3 to zone 6.
 
  #3  
Old 06-10-13, 06:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 27
I don't think I have zone 6 set as a programed zone - I was trying manual

edit
Correction
Your right - I should have said 3 on the normal module and +3 more on the add in module.


But, I will make sure I don't have zone 6 disabled and see if that makes any difference.
thanks
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'