First Zone of Sprinkler System Issue

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-17-19, 07:30 PM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
First Zone of Sprinkler System Issue

Seems like a unique problem...6 zone sprinkler system. When activated, Zone 1 does not produce water. After the time runs on Zone 1, Zone 2 and subsequent zones activate just fine. However, if during Zone 2 you skip back to Zone 1, Zone 1 produces water and the entire cycle runs just fine.

I've ordered a new controller in case that's the issue, but wondering if there's something else I should be looking into? Seems like the valve is working fine, just doesn't get activated on the first signal.
 
  #2  
Old 07-18-19, 12:10 AM
Marq1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA MI
Posts: 7,100
Received 460 Votes on 429 Posts
Through the controller can you select and turn on zone 1 itself?

If so then I would agree the valve seems to be working and it's the controller.

Does your controller have more than 6 zones, can you move it to number 7 and just bypass 1?
 
  #3  
Old 07-19-19, 10:08 AM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Zone 1 will not work at the controller if I select it, UNLESS I start the cycle, skip zone 1, activate zone 2, and then go back to zone 1. After doing that, then the whole cycle runs fine.

That's a great idea except it is a 6 zone controller.

Thanks for your response!
 
  #4  
Old 07-19-19, 02:35 PM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 24,698
Received 783 Votes on 720 Posts
Try swapping your zone wires at the controller. For example hook zone 6 to #1 on the controller. If the problem continues when you have zone 6 hooked up to the zone 1 contact on the controller then you know it's the controller and nothing in the wiring or valve.
 
  #5  
Old 07-22-19, 06:37 AM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pilot Dane - Thanks for that tip. I ordered a new controller because the other one did have a short (although I didn't know if that was the cause or not). When I installed the new one the same issue was happening. I swapped zones 1 and 2 and now they work just fine (albeit in a different order).

Thanks!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: