First Zone of Sprinkler System Issue

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-17-19, 06:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
First Zone of Sprinkler System Issue

Seems like a unique problem...6 zone sprinkler system. When activated, Zone 1 does not produce water. After the time runs on Zone 1, Zone 2 and subsequent zones activate just fine. However, if during Zone 2 you skip back to Zone 1, Zone 1 produces water and the entire cycle runs just fine.

I've ordered a new controller in case that's the issue, but wondering if there's something else I should be looking into? Seems like the valve is working fine, just doesn't get activated on the first signal.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-17-19, 11:10 PM
Marq1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA MI
Posts: 4,042
Received 68 Votes on 62 Posts
Through the controller can you select and turn on zone 1 itself?

If so then I would agree the valve seems to be working and it's the controller.

Does your controller have more than 6 zones, can you move it to number 7 and just bypass 1?
 
  #3  
Old 07-19-19, 09:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Zone 1 will not work at the controller if I select it, UNLESS I start the cycle, skip zone 1, activate zone 2, and then go back to zone 1. After doing that, then the whole cycle runs fine.

That's a great idea except it is a 6 zone controller.

Thanks for your response!
 
  #4  
Old 07-19-19, 01:35 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 20,384
Received 141 Votes on 134 Posts
Try swapping your zone wires at the controller. For example hook zone 6 to #1 on the controller. If the problem continues when you have zone 6 hooked up to the zone 1 contact on the controller then you know it's the controller and nothing in the wiring or valve.
 
  #5  
Old 07-22-19, 05:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pilot Dane - Thanks for that tip. I ordered a new controller because the other one did have a short (although I didn't know if that was the cause or not). When I installed the new one the same issue was happening. I swapped zones 1 and 2 and now they work just fine (albeit in a different order).

Thanks!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes