Lawn irrigation problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-10-20, 09:15 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Florida / USA
Posts: 9
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Lawn irrigation problem

Hello,

one of the pipes leading to a sprinkler broke recently and I fixed that and now it works fine.

However, now when the system is turned on, instead of watering just one of the 4 areas or sections at a time, all the areas are getting water simultaneously. Due to that, I guess, it does not spray the water far enough. Plus the sound of the pump seems to be a bit different. Maybe due to too much stress?

Would anybody have an idea as to what could have happened? I didn't change anything else, nor did I change settings at the timer.

The timer is from K-Rain and it is the Hydrotek model 2520.

Many thanks, Richard
P.S. It couldn't be to do with the rain switch, could it? I might have touched that by accident, but can't really believe that.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-10-20, 09:25 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 23,954
Received 674 Votes on 623 Posts
The controller you named is a single zone controller so it will turn everything on/off together it does not have the capability to turn multiple zones on/off individually. Do you have another controller that is supposed to control four separate zones?
 
  #3  
Old 06-10-20, 09:28 AM
Marq1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA MI
Posts: 6,676
Received 392 Votes on 366 Posts
Fixing the pipe should not have done anything.

Rain sensor just shuts it down during rain.

Has to be something in the controller, it's signaling multi pal zones to turn on at the same time.

First thing I would do is confirm that all zones are getting power when it should be individually!
 
  #4  
Old 06-10-20, 10:06 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,514
Received 158 Votes on 145 Posts
You may have an indexing valve in the system.
Something like the following.
file:///C:/Users/dhjsa/Downloads/400...ng%20Guide.pdf

I do not know why fixing one of the outputs would cause a problem.
 
  #5  
Old 06-10-20, 10:59 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,514
Received 158 Votes on 145 Posts
OOPS!!!!

Here is the proper link
https://www.krain.com//content/files...ng%20Guide.pdf
 
  #6  
Old 06-17-20, 08:21 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Florida / USA
Posts: 9
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Hello Everyone,

first, I apologize profusely for not having responded for that long! Life just kept me busy otherwise.
After posting here I came across a YouTube video that told me what to try and it worked. All I did was take off the cap from the valve, move or loosen the parts I could see and put the cap back on and that did the trick. Guess something was simply only stuck.

Again, thanks heaps for trying to help out, Richard
P.S. The link to the video is: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZG4sl7hp2bw&t=2s


 
YaddaYadda voted this post useful.
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: