Capital Gain Tax limits

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-26-17, 07:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,365
Capital Gain Tax limits

I sold a property that has netted me a sizable capital gain. I have a capital loss that has carried over from a sale of bonds two years ago that should cover the gain, but I am not sure what the limits are. It seemed to me that if you have a gain in a year that is more than 3000 dollars, your previous loss only wipes out 3000 dollars and you pay taxes on the remainder of the gain that year. Am I correct?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-27-17, 02:50 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 517
If the property were your primary residence you have the option to take a one time deduction of iirc, $250,000. The $3,000 limit is if you are filing single. It's half of that if you are married. There are a lot of variables. Look at the site below or hire a tax preparer.


https://turbotax.intuit.com/tax-tips...sses/L7GF1ouP8
 
  #3  
Old 01-26-18, 05:27 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,951
Generally, all capital gains and all capital losses offset each other.

If the result is a capital loss, then, as the next step of doing your return, a maximum of $3000. of that can offset other income such as wages, interest, net rental income, etc. for the current year.

Follow the instructions for Schedule D to get the short term gains and past/present losses and the long term gains and past/present losses matched up and then get that $3000. amount figured out properly or, if you have a net gain, get the capital gains tax rates figured in..
 
  #4  
Old 01-26-18, 07:07 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,365
Capital Gain Entrees

Thank you for your replies. Since my first post a lot has happened. I now have a form k-1 from the trust that sold the property . the amout (about 10000) is listed as a "long term capital gain line 4a" Should this amount be entered in TurboTax on Schedule D alone, or on the entries for K1 amounts (income) or in both places? I know it has to hit schedule d for the program to match it to the long term loss carryover, but wasn't sure how to enter it. Clues? (this was not my primary residence, it was a family farm)
 

Last edited by WML13; 01-26-18 at 07:09 AM. Reason: More Data
  #5  
Old 01-26-18, 07:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,365
Cancel The replies

I did a review of the TurboTax program, and I can see that the forms have picked up the entry from the K1 entry amount and applied its magic to the final 1040 properly. Sorry I cried "wolf"!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'