How can I add a single pole switch from a 3-way switch?


  #1  
Old 08-23-04, 06:47 PM
newbie-sparky
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
How can I add a single pole switch from a 3-way switch?

How can I add a single pole light switch from a 3-way outlet switch? I provided a link below to where there is a diagram. I am trying to add a single pole to S3 in the diagram for a ceiling fan and light.

Here is a link that has the diagram.

http://www30.brinkster.com/testxyz/p...cal_layout.htm

I could really use the help to get this little project done.

Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 08-23-04, 08:37 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Sorry, it's impossible. This is a 3-way switch loop. There is no neutral in the S3 box. Add your switch somewhere else, or if you must add it to this box, run a new power source to it from somewhere else for your new switch. Don't just run a new neutral by itself. The neutral must run with the hot.
 
  #3  
Old 08-24-04, 03:00 AM
newbie-sparky
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Should I use the outlet as my power source?

Thanks for the info. Should I run a new 14/2 wire from the outlet where power comes in then?

Does that seem like it would work?

Diagram Link:

http://www30.brinkster.com/testxyz/p...cal_layout.htm

Thanks
 

Last edited by newbie-sparky; 08-24-04 at 03:01 AM. Reason: updated link
  #4  
Old 08-24-04, 07:19 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Should I run a new 14/2 wire from the outlet where power comes in then?
That's as good as any. There are a hundred ways of doing this, and you're in a better position to pick one than me.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: