converting pull string lights to wall switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-25-08, 11:49 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
converting pull string lights to wall switch

I have 2 pull string lights on the same circuit that I would like to put onto 2 separate wall switches. What is going to be the easiest way to accomplish this? The one on the end of the line is fairly straight forward but the middle one is giving me a headache. Thanks.

<a href="http://s32.photobucket.com/albums/d6/sluggo2point0/?action=view&current=BasementWiring.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="https://i32.photobucket.com/albums/d6/sluggo2point0/BasementWiring.jpg" width="160" height="120" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a>
 
  #2  
Old 03-25-08, 12:05 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,726
Received 297 Votes on 255 Posts
Simple. Answer af ew questions and I can show you.
Where do the cable for your switch connect in? One at each light or both at the middle light?


 

Last edited by joed; 03-25-08 at 12:28 PM.
  #3  
Old 03-25-08, 12:26 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I haven't ran cables for the switches yet. I want each light to be on a separate switch because they are going to be in different rooms. Like the bottom picture I would say. What are your solid yellow circles?
 
  #4  
Old 03-25-08, 08:35 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: (near) Boise, ID
Posts: 441
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think the bottom picture is what you want to do. All you would need to do is run ONE new cable from the light you want to control to a switch. You would configure it as a switch loop. Notice how the hot wire at the light connects to the white wire of the cable that runs to the switch.

What kind of wiring already exists? You may not be allowed to extend the circuit; I’ll let the experts weigh in on that.
 
  #5  
Old 03-26-08, 12:38 AM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,807
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Douglas_F View Post
I haven't ran cables for the switches yet. I want each light to be on a separate switch because they are going to be in different rooms. Like the bottom picture I would say. What are your solid yellow circles?
Here a quick tibbit for ya the solid yellow circlies are the light bulb or more properlay a luminaire.

but a head up if you going to run switch loop as what Joed show ya just remark one of the white wire in the switch loop so you know one of them is hot not netrual by mistake in case someone else have funny idea at later date [ i did see that happen pretty often in my trade ]

Strategery.,, however with codewise if the exsting circuit is ungrounding [ no bare wire or green wire ] you can not extend it unless it have ground wire there allready [ i did see quite few place where some of the diy's did cut the ground wire off for crazy reason however that diffrent story for now ]

Merci,Marc
 
  #6  
Old 03-26-08, 07:29 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Why do switch loops get ran in the hot wire as opposed to the neutral wire?
 
  #7  
Old 03-26-08, 08:28 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,726
Received 297 Votes on 255 Posts
It is required by code to have the fixture connected to a white and a coloured wire(usually black or red). By bringing power TO the switch on the white the black becomes the hot wire for the fixture. The fixture connects to a white and a black instead of two whites.
OOPS why switch the hot.
Because if you switch the hot off there is no power at the fixture. If you switch the neutral the fixture is always hot even when it is switched off.
 
  #8  
Old 03-26-08, 10:49 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK, that makes sense. Thanks for all your help, I'll probably be back for more as this project goes along.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: