Wiring GFCI outlet controlling light/Fan?

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-29-08, 01:17 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring GFCI outlet controlling light/Fan?

I'm remodeling my bathroom and need to update the switch to a
GFCI. The directions that came with the outlet are horrible
and I can't seem to figure it out. There are 2 black switch wires
coming out of the top of the new GFCI. I'm not sure what they are for. The switch that is currently installed is a switch/outlet combo. The switch controls both the light and the fan. The wires I have in the box currently are 2 whites/ 3 blacks and 2 copper.
I'm a pretty sure the the whites and 2 of the black wires are for the fan and light. The other black on that is wired on the other side is from the breaker and the copper are obviously the grounds as they are wired to the switch ground. My question is how will these need to be wired to the new GFCI using the black wires coming out of the top of the new switch. I've included a pic. The one of the GFCI is one I found on the internet but it looks like mine. The drawing is what is there now. Thanks

<a href="http://s44.photobucket.com/albums/f25/silverbird1996/?action=view&current=Picture3.png" target="_blank"><img src="https://i44.photobucket.com/albums/f25/silverbird1996/Picture3.png" width="620" height="365" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a>

<a href="http://s44.photobucket.com/albums/f25/silverbird1996/?action=view&current=gfci.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="https://i44.photobucket.com/albums/f25/silverbird1996/gfci.jpg" width="373" height="280" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a>
 
  #2  
Old 07-30-08, 06:04 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
update the switch to a
GFCI
There's no such thing as a GFCI switch. I believe what you probably have is a regular switch and a GFCI receptacle in one package. The two black wires are for the switch, and all the screws are for the receptacle.

The wires I have in the box currently are 2 whites/ 3 blacks and 2 copper.
It's pretty unusual not to have the same number of black and white wires in the box unless your house is wired with individual wires in conduit (as opposed to Romex cable).

The switch that is currently installed is a switch/outlet combo
That's what (is) was there before? If you know how it is connected, that will guide you to connect the new device.

I don't understand your diagram. Which half is the switch and which half is the receptacle?

What electrical test equipment do you own?

Does the house look all professional wired, or does it look suspiciously like some ill-informed person may have been messing around in there?

Please fill in the location field of your profile.
 
  #3  
Old 07-31-08, 09:16 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes your correct. It's a plug in and light switch all in one unit.


It's pretty unusual not to have the same number of black and white wires in the box unless your house is wired with individual wires in conduit (as opposed to Romex cable).
I thought it was weird that there wasn't another white wire coming from the breaker box. It's a house from about the 1930s so I'm sure it's not real up to date.

That's what (is) was there before? If you know how it is connected, that will guide you to connect the new device.
Yeah what is currently wired there is a switch/plug in combo but not a GFI just the basic kind.

I don't understand your diagram. Which half is the switch and which half is the receptacle?

What electrical test equipment do you own?
I attached a different diagram. Hopefully it makes more sense. I also found some instructions on line that looks like my plug in but I'm still not really sure how to wire it. I have the basic wiring tools. I have one of those 7-Function Digital Electrical Tester. I'm sure with the house being as old as it is that not all the wiring is professionaly done.


<a href="http://s44.photobucket.com/albums/f25/silverbird1996/?action=view&current=GFCI1.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="https://i44.photobucket.com/albums/f25/silverbird1996/GFCI1.jpg" width="384" height="288" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a>

<a href="http://s44.photobucket.com/albums/f25/silverbird1996/?action=view&current=GFCI2.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="https://i44.photobucket.com/albums/f25/silverbird1996/GFCI2.jpg" width="401" height="461" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a>

<a href="http://s44.photobucket.com/albums/f25/silverbird1996/?action=view&current=SwitchDiagram.png" target="_blank"><img src="https://i44.photobucket.com/albums/f25/silverbird1996/SwitchDiagram.png" width="200" height="200" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a>
 
  #4  
Old 07-31-08, 01:36 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The device you have is a very common one and can be wired in quite a number of different ways depending on how you want things to work (e.g., do you want whatever is controlled by the switch to be GFCI-protected? do you want the receptacle to be switched? do you have any downstream receptacles that you want GFCI protected?). All this flexibility is what creates some of the confusion.

Is your old device still connected, or have you disconnected it? Can you tell us exactly how it was (or is) wired?
 
  #5  
Old 08-01-08, 10:10 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes the original is still wired up. The pick of how it is wired is in the previous post. I don't believe there is any other plug in downstream that need to be protected. I want the switch to control the light and fan at the same time like it is now.
 
  #6  
Old 08-07-08, 09:04 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Still looking for the correct way to do this. Thanks in advance for any help.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: