Pre-wired shed

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-29-10, 01:56 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pre-wired shed

I bought a pre-wired shed and i was told by the salesman that I could just put a male plug on and then run an extension cord from the house to the shed and the lights and plugs would work. When I do that my breaker in the house flips. Is there a way that i can get the lights to work without running the wire to my breaker box in the house.
 
  #2  
Old 03-29-10, 02:24 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Not enough details to even guess. What are you putting the male plug on? How are you wiring it. Are you wiring wide blade to white, narrow blade to black, green to ground prong?
(White to silver screw, black to brass, green to green.)
 
  #3  
Old 03-29-10, 03:03 PM
braether3's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 413
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
is there a panel in the shed? is this a gfci breaker? whats in the shed for wire/devices what type of wire running with the plug? romex? line cord? what gauge?
 
  #4  
Old 03-29-10, 05:33 PM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,740
Received 22 Votes on 21 Posts
Shed Wiring

When I do that my breaker in the house flips.
Is the breaker tripping without any load connected in the shed?
 
  #5  
Old 03-29-10, 09:43 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,754
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
Is the shed U.L. Listed or was it wired by a handyman at the store where you bought it?
 
  #6  
Old 03-30-10, 01:00 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by CasualJoe View Post
Is the shed U.L. Listed or was it wired by a handyman at the store where you bought it?

It came from the manufacture already wired. It has a GFI Switch by the door and I am only trying to get a light to come on. The light comes on for 2 seconds then flips breaker..
 
  #7  
Old 03-30-10, 02:56 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
As stated before with out giving us details about the wiring we can't help. Explain what you mean by GFCI Switch. Do you mean a device that contains a toggle switch (light switch) and a GFCI receptacle in the same yolk? If so it sounds like you are wiring the cord across the switch. That is wrong. The cord goes to the line side of the receptacle.

 
  #8  
Old 03-30-10, 08:33 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,754
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
The light comes on for 2 seconds then flips breaker..
Have you paid for the shed yet? What kind of warranty or guarantees did they give you? I think I'd be calling the store back and tell them THEY have a problem.
 
  #9  
Old 03-30-10, 10:02 PM
braether3's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 413
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
you gotta give us some pictures or descriptions
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: