Installing ceiling fans from scratch

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-04-11, 05:30 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Installing ceiling fans from scratch

I just brought a house that does not have ceiling fans in any of the rooms. So this oversight has made it to the top of my honey-do list. I have everything pretty much ready to go for the installation of the fan. But I have a question. I had to rewire the outlets that the switch controlled, and then use the switch to control the soon to be installed fan. I did everything at the outlet correctly according to the socket checker thingy. However, there was a red wire that is no longer getting used, that I capped off. I understand that usually the red wire is the switched " hot" wire.
When wiring the switch there was a 3-wire and a 2-wire in the box. And i fished in a 2-wire, making a total of three cables in the box. The way that I wired it (on a single pole switch) was attaching one black wire to the bottom screw, pig tailing the two remaining black wires to a small black wire whose other end went to the top screw. The three white wires were capped together, and the three grounds were capped with an additional ground that went to the ground screw (total of 4 capped wires). This left the red wire...my thinking is that this is the same red wire that I capped at the outlet, and so I capped this end.
Other ways that I tried, always left the outer lights off, this way everything seems to be working correctly, I just don't want anything to happen down the line. Can anyone tell me if I did the correct thing?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-05-11, 03:50 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
Welcome to the forums! Cap off the red wire on both ends if it is not being used. Did you replace the receptacle and does it work as you wanted, either with or without switch control? In the ceiling did you install a fan rated box?
 
  #3  
Old 10-05-11, 05:15 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,709
Received 19 Votes on 18 Posts
Fan

Will the fan include a light kit?
 
  #4  
Old 10-05-11, 07:05 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,632
Received 209 Votes on 185 Posts
If your on 2011 code, you are required to pull a 3 wire (14/3 12/3) cable to a ceiling fan. Also, since you have eliminated the switched outlet you are required, by code, to install a light kit. All rooms are required to have a switched lighting outlet. (someplace to turn on a light via the wall switch.)

Everything else you have done sounds correct.
 
  #5  
Old 10-05-11, 07:06 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the swift replies. The ceiling fan does include a light kit. And the switch does work the way I want it to for now, as I have yet to actually install the fan, but power is going to the cable.
 
  #6  
Old 10-14-11, 08:21 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, thanks for the help previously to all who replied. I'm now on my third ceiling fan with light kit. I have everything installed, yet it's not working. The first two that I installed both work fine, however they were the exact same fan. This one however,mis different. This one has a remote, so it has a transmitter. I am 99% sure that I have everything hooked up right. I have double, triple checked the wiring and everything is according to the directions. There is power going from the switch, and power going to the fan, and lights, yet nothing is working. I was so adamant that everything was right, that the one currently installed is actually the second one, just I case the first one was faulty. I've also changed the switch out. Are there any common mistakes that I may be overlooking?
 
  #7  
Old 10-15-11, 06:34 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Tell us all the wires at the switch and all the wires at the fan. Are you sure the receiver and transmitter or set to the same code?
 
  #8  
Old 10-15-11, 07:46 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There are two sets of wires in the switch box, one comes from the outlet that I re-wired, and the other I fished in there and goes to the fan. The outlet tester tells me that I wired it correctly. At the fan there is the 14/2 wire I fished in which is attached to the receiver. Transmitter and receiver are on the same frequency.
I did find a new problem. There are outlets in my bathroom that are not working. And it doesn't look like any circuit breaker is tripped. Also the outlets aren't ones that I had turned off while working.
 
  #9  
Old 10-15-11, 08:03 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,150
Received 87 Votes on 74 Posts
Sounds like there might be a missed connection at the receptacle that feeds power to other parts of the circuit.
 
  #10  
Old 10-15-11, 12:50 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you, there was a loose connection as you suggested. Now the lights work, but the fan doesn't, I can hear the motor kick on, but it's barely moving the blades
 
  #11  
Old 10-15-11, 01:34 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Is there a speed control (pull chain) built into the fan? Try putting that on high if the remote is on high already. If you have a speed control or dimmer at the switch box change to a regular switch.
 
  #12  
Old 10-15-11, 01:51 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The speed control is on the remote, there is no pull chain, and the switch that it is connected to is a single pole switch.
 
  #13  
Old 10-15-11, 03:01 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Have you verified you have 120v at the fan? Does the bulb burn brightly? Does the fan turn slowly even with the light bulb removed?
 
  #14  
Old 10-15-11, 03:25 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,150
Received 87 Votes on 74 Posts
Every remote I have installed on a ceiling fan wanted the fan set to high before the remote was installed. If not the default high speed will be whatever the fan was set to.
 
  #15  
Old 10-15-11, 04:18 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Originally Posted by pcboss View Post
Every remote I have installed on a ceiling fan wanted the fan set to high before the remote was installed. If not the default high speed will be whatever the fan was set to.
He says there is no switch on the fan.
 
  #16  
Old 10-16-11, 06:22 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't see anywhere that says what voltage it is, so I would assume its 120v as it does specify indoor use. If it helps it is a hampton bay, Cherokee, 56" fan w/ light kit.
Removing the bulbs doesn't make the blades move either. I thought that they were moving previously, ever so slightly, but there is no movement now. I can still hear the motor trying to work, and clicking from speed to speed when selected.
 
  #17  
Old 10-16-11, 07:14 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I don't see anywhere that says what voltage it is, so I would assume its 120v
That wasn't the question. The question was have you measured the voltage at the motor to verify you have 120v?

Removing the bulbs doesn't make the blades move either.
My reason for asking that was in case you somehow wired the motor in series with the lights. If you did the motor would move slowly bulbs in and not move with bulbs out.

At the ceiling you did connect the blue and black fan wires together didn't you. You need to recheck that connection.

Final thought. Many fans come with "fake" wire nuts. The wirenuts have no spring inside. If the wire nuts you used have no spring inside replace with real wire nuts.

Of course it could just be a bad fan.
 
  #18  
Old 10-18-11, 06:51 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The motor is getting 120v. And the connectors are the real thing.
 
  #19  
Old 10-18-11, 07:15 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Then return the fan as defective and get a new one.
 
  #20  
Old 10-18-11, 10:12 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It was a loose wire in the wire bundle that connects to the light kit. One of the wire pins had been pushed back or something. All is good now. Thank you to all for your help.
 
  #21  
Old 10-18-11, 10:41 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Glad you got it. Thanks for letting us know.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: