Multiple Lights One Motion Sensor?


  #1  
Old 06-24-12, 03:10 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Multiple Lights One Motion Sensor?

I have 3 lights outside, one on its own switch, and the other 2 on a different switch. I would like to place all of them on a single motion detector to turn them all on at once when motion is detected. How do I go about wiring this up and what do I need to do this?
 
  #2  
Old 06-24-12, 04:45 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 36,607
Upvotes: 0
Received 9 Upvotes on 8 Posts
Welcome to the forums! We'll have to determine the spacing of the lights from each other, if there is a route for more wiring between the lights, if one motion detector will work for all the lights. If you come from a different direction the motion sensor may not work. Maybe you could step back and take a pix or two of the lights and their switches and post them here so we can see what you see. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...your-post.html
 
  #3  
Old 06-24-12, 05:25 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Name:  photo.jpg
Views: 35112
Size:  35.2 KB

Here is a picture of it. Its the light on the porch not the light post. And then the two lights around the garage doors. The switch for the porch light is inside the front door and the switch for the garage lights is inside the garage. Hope this helps! And thanks in advance for everyones help!
 
  #4  
Old 06-24-12, 06:19 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7,458
Upvotes: 0
Received 6 Upvotes on 5 Posts
Its the light on the porch not the light post. And then the two lights around the garage doors. The switch for the porch light is inside the front door and the switch for the garage lights is inside the garage.
Thank you for the picture. It will be easier to control these three lights from a single motion sensor if they are all supplied by one circuit, or if you can rewire your system to have them be supplied by the same circuit. Your question is really the same as having them be controlled by one switch.

Can you determine how they are supplied now and post back?

Note: It is unlikely that they are supplied by the same circuit now. Is there a reason that having two motion sensors won't meet your needs?
 
  #5  
Old 06-24-12, 06:20 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Do you have a crawl space or basement? You are going to need to run new cable, probably between the two switches. Are they on the same breaker? Does each switch have two black wires or is there a black and white wire on one or both switches?
 
  #6  
Old 06-24-12, 06:29 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 36,607
Upvotes: 0
Received 9 Upvotes on 8 Posts
You had a slam dunk with the post light and the two on the garage, but the porch light will require a little work. In order to make them work in tandem you will have to connect all three together through your motion sensor. Can you trace your wiring to the switch controlling the porch light? Is your electrical panel in the garage? Others will chime in once you have more answers, so hang in there.
 
  #7  
Old 06-25-12, 04:08 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I have not gotten to the wiring yet but do not know if they are on the same breaker or not. As far as the basement I do have one but under the garage is solid so I would not be able to run wires under there. How would I go about putting each on its own motion sensor? What do I need to do that? And would the sensor be able to "see" through the frosted glass covering the lights?
 
  #8  
Old 06-25-12, 06:27 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
How would I go about putting each on its own motion sensor?
I thought you wanted one sensor for all the lights?
 
  #9  
Old 06-25-12, 06:39 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I would like that but if that requires running all sorts of wires and relays then I will just take the easy route.
 
  #10  
Old 06-25-12, 01:43 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 36,607
Upvotes: 0
Received 9 Upvotes on 8 Posts
Oh, you're gonna have to get creative in running cables. I would suggest wiring one for the two garage lights and one for the porch light. Is your garage sheetrocked or can you get to the wiring to the two lights with ease? With your present lights you would probably have to mount the sensor separately from the fixture. We can get to that once you let us know switch location for the garage lights and if it is accessible or not.
 
  #11  
Old 06-25-12, 05:33 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 7,458
Upvotes: 0
Received 6 Upvotes on 5 Posts
I would like that but if that requires running all sorts of wires and relays then I will just take the easy route.
The easiest route is to buy three of the screw-in photocell/motion sensors and install one in each fixture.

Tech note: Whatever way you choose to add the new controls, plan to use incandescent, incandescent or LED bulbs with your photocell/motion sensors. Fluorescent lamps, including most CFLs, will not work with those.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: