Installing new sconce

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-30-12, 01:07 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 37
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Installing new sconce

Hi,

Sounds easy doesn't it... Here's the problem... Take a look at the photo below...



I need to have the new sconce more or less match the current wiring scheme, but, I don't want the power going to the 120V outlet in the sconce to go out when the wall switch is turned off. (Right now, I've got a night light plugged into the sconce, but when I turn off the sconce light, the entire sconce goes dead including the 120V outlet and hence the nightlight...)

Is there any way I can keep the sconce 120V outlet alive, even when the wall switch is turned to 'off' for the sconce light, or do I have to replace/rewire the wall switch itself to included a seperate 120V outlet?

Thanks in advance...

Alan
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-30-12, 01:17 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,493
Received 33 Votes on 25 Posts
Depends upon how it is wired. If power comes to the switch first and then travels to the sconce then no. If the power comes to the sconce and just a switch leg to the switch then yes. You need to take the sconce off the wall (don't disconnect any wires) to tell for certain.
 
  #3  
Old 12-30-12, 01:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 37
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Furd,

I'll kill the power to the thing at the circuit breaker, take it apart, take a snapshot, post it, and see what everyone thinks...

In general, can I buy a new unit that is wired such that my idea will work? I really want that built in 120V outlet to stay alive even when the wall switch is off... Does any company make such a beast?

Thanks,

Alan
 
  #4  
Old 12-30-12, 02:11 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,219
Received 477 Votes on 447 Posts
It has no bearing on the manufacturer.
Your problem is that you may not have the wiring you need at that box.
My guess.......it's not there.

If you remove the sconce and see one white, one black and one ground......you are out of luck.
You do not have an "always live" feed there.
 
  #5  
Old 12-30-12, 08:40 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,982
Received 35 Votes on 30 Posts
The receptacle is going to need to be GFI protected since it is in a bathroom.
 
  #6  
Old 12-30-12, 08:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 37
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi PCBoss et al,

Yup... GFCI is a must... I'll pick up the apprpriate switch/outlet tomorrow...

Thanks,

Alan
 
  #7  
Old 01-04-13, 01:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 37
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Alright,

I have the new ground fault switch, but there is a challenge... Here's the old switch/box...



But here's the pdf to the specs on the new switch...

http://www.leviton.com/OA_HTML/ibcGetAttachment.jsp?cItemId=FLFCjgfy-K8vFGOPeIW7Pw&label=IBE&appName=IBE&minisite=10251

My guess is that I'll have to remove the caps (with power off of course) and re-wire, but I'm lost on the color coding of the wires. (It doesn't help that when the house was built, they spray painted the walls, and some of the wire looks part white...)

Once again, I'm trying to get a ground fault switch in the bathroom that turns on and off the two sconces, and at the same time have a 120V outlet that is always on...

Thoughts?

Thanks in advance,

Alan
 
  #8  
Old 01-04-13, 06:30 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Disconnect all wires. With a multimeter or test light (but not a non contact tester) determine which pair of black and white are hot. Connect those to the line side of the switch.

Connect the remaining white to the silver load side of the switch.

Connect one of the switch wires to the brass load side of the switch.

Wire nut the remaining switch wire to the remaining black wire.

Connect grounds together and pigtail to the switch.
 
  #9  
Old 01-04-13, 09:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 37
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Ray2047,

Perfect! Works like a dream...

Thanks!!!

Alan
 
  #10  
Old 01-04-13, 09:14 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Glad you got it. Thanks for letting us know.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: