Add 2 new wiring on side

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-04-13, 12:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Post Add 2 new wiring on side

Hi,

I have a light in the main entrance of the house. It is an external light. I would like to add 2 more lights on the left and rights side of the house.

Can I pigtail from this light fixture to the left side and right side?

I bought the 14/2 wire at Lowes.

Do I still need to use and but that metal tubing thing to run the wires from the attic?

Thanks in advance!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-04-13, 01:11 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Can I pigtail from this light fixture to the left side and right side?
Yes you can.

I bought the 14/2 wire at Lowes.
What kind of wire. Do you mean THWN individual conductors or NM-b cable Or UF cable. Why #14? Do you have a 15 amp breaker on the circuit?

Do I still need to use and but that metal tubing thing to run the wires from the attic?
What metal thing? Do you mean conduit, a box, or what? Are you going to fish the cable through the walls or run it on the outer surface of the exterior walls?
 
  #3  
Old 02-04-13, 01:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, NM-B. 14/2. Is that no good?Can I run the wires through the beams and using wire nails?

Thanks!



Can
 
  #4  
Old 02-04-13, 02:09 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I don't know if 14-2 NM-b is good because you haven't told me the size of the breaker. As long as it is not run outside it is good. You should use staples or plastic cable clips to secure the MN-b not nails. If staples be sure you don't drive them so tight you damage the cable. I recommend plastic clips because you are less likely to damage the cable.

 
  #5  
Old 02-05-13, 01:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The breaker is 15amps. The light fixtures I purchased are LEDs. I can run the 14/2 wire on the attic beams or is it better to run on attic floor just like the other wires/cables in the attic.

Thanks again!
W
 
  #6  
Old 02-05-13, 02:12 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Either way is fine. If the wiring runs near a scuttle (access opening) you may need to run it on the beams.
 
  #7  
Old 02-06-13, 07:11 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
For a 15 amp breaker, how many lights would it be able to take?

Also, when doing a pigtail - can this be done this way?

From Point 1, can I join the other 2 and 3 lights directly to point 1?

or

this it have to be from Point 1 joined to Point 2 and Point 2 joined with Point 3?

Which will be up to code and safe?

Thank you again...
 
  #8  
Old 02-06-13, 08:24 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
If there are no other loads you should be able to run several lights. Code does not dictate how many, total combined permissible wattage of the fixtures does.

The method for running it is your choice usually determined by least amount of cable needed and ease of installation.

Tech note: A pigtail is short length of wire usually less then a foot long so technically you aren't pigtailing just connecting.
 
  #9  
Old 02-06-13, 12:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Appreciate your help and info.

Yes, connecting sounds like the way I was hoping I can do it.

I apologize I forgot I already have 1 light and a ceiling fan with light.

Will I still be able to "connect" additional 2 exterior lights that are LED?

Now, I get what "pigtail" mean. I appreciate it.

Thanks again!
 
  #10  
Old 02-06-13, 12:59 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I already have 1 light and a ceiling fan with light.
Will I still be able to "connect" additional 2 exterior lights that are LED?
Yes, that is fine.
.
 
  #11  
Old 02-07-13, 06:09 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,956
Received 33 Votes on 28 Posts
It does not matter if A connects to B and then to C or if B and C both splice at A electrically. The only issue would be if the box at A has enough space for the new cables. The capacity should be marked in the back of the box if plastic.
 
  #12  
Old 02-12-13, 06:28 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you... Thank you... Thank you ALL!!! Got it to work now with the additional exterior lights.


Now, I have one more project to work on.
Currently in the garage attic, there is a light with a switch.
I see the main source for this light switch that turns the light on/off.

I would like to add 2 power receptacles now to install 2 new attic fans.

Question:
Can I connect from this light switch and add 2 power receptacles?
This will be the line before the on/off switch.
It is also a 15amp and can I use the same 14/2 cable?

Thanks again.

Appreciate all the help!!



G
 
  #13  
Old 02-12-13, 06:41 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Can I connect from this light switch and add 2 power receptacles?
If power comes to the switch not the light yes. 14-2 is okay on a 15 amp circuit. The receptacles must be GFCI protected because it is in a garage. That can be done by putting a GFCI receptacle at the first location and a regular receptacle off the load side at the second location.
 
  #14  
Old 02-12-13, 07:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I see... The receptacles will be up in the attic to install 2 attic fans. 1 GFCI connected first then a regular receptacle will work? I will purchase 1 of each this weekend. Thank you again... Appreciate it...
 
  #15  
Old 02-12-13, 09:17 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
This is the attic of the garage, correct?
 
  #16  
Old 02-12-13, 02:28 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
1 GFCI connected first then a regular receptacle will work?
So long as you supply the standard receptacle off the LOAD terminals on the GFCI, that'll work.
 
  #17  
Old 02-13-13, 06:28 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes one in the attic in the garage and one in the attic main in living room.

I'm sorry, what does this mean?
"So long as you supply the standard receptacle off the LOAD terminals on the GFCI, that'll work."


Thanks all... Appreciate it...





 
  #18  
Old 02-13-13, 07:09 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
One side of the GFCI is marked line. That is where you connect the "hot" cable (power in). The other side of the GFCI is load. That is where you connect power to the next receptacle if you want it protected by the GFCI.

 
  #19  
Old 02-14-13, 08:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
For the "hot" cable, will this be the black cable?
Does the black go to the brass side?
and white goes to the silver side?
Where will the ground cable go on the GFCI receptacle?


Thanks again...
 

Last edited by Powerball177; 02-14-13 at 08:32 AM.
  #20  
Old 02-14-13, 09:00 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Hot is the cable that measures 120 volts between white and black. It goes on the line side (end) of the GFCI. The ungrounded conductor always goes to brass. In this case the black of "power in" goes to the brass terminal on the line side and the neutral of "power in" to the silver terminal on the line side.

Note: They haven't made black Romex cable in many years so I'm guessing you really meant black wire.

 

Last edited by ray2047; 02-14-13 at 10:39 AM.
  #21  
Old 02-15-13, 12:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you.. Thank you... I will give it a try... The illustration makes it understandable.. I appreciate it.. Thank you!
 
  #22  
Old 02-25-13, 08:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you very much. I was able to install the 1st GFCI outlet.
Now, can I install the 2nd regular outlet from load side of GFCI to 2nd outlet and there a 3rd regular outlet?

Thanks again.. I appreciate it...
 

Last edited by Powerball177; 02-25-13 at 09:53 AM.
  #23  
Old 02-25-13, 10:13 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes, that is how it is done.
 
  #24  
Old 02-27-13, 05:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Looking at a regular outlet, does the regular outlet have a load and/or line? Does it matter where the incoming wire from GFCI is going to be?
Is it better to connect the wires via the screws or at the back and pushed-in?
White wires will connect to Silver
Black wires will connect to Brass

Thanks again...

I
 
  #25  
Old 02-27-13, 05:52 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,956
Received 33 Votes on 28 Posts
Top or bottom screws does not matter. There is no line or load on a regular duplex.

Use the screws, not the push ins.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: