new wiring for a ceiling fan

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-14-13, 10:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
new wiring for a ceiling fan

I want to new wiring for a ceiling fan in 2nd floor.

I am thinking to create a junction box in the attic by splicing the input wire to a switch located in 2nd floor. This switch controls one light.

From the junction box I will take a connection to the ceiling fan. I will attach the junction box to the joist..

do you see any code violation in this?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-14-13, 11:06 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Is there a neutral in the switch box? Just because there is a white wire does not mean it has a neutral. If there are only two wires, a white and black, in the switch box it does not have a neutral and can not be used for this.
 
  #3  
Old 06-14-13, 11:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your reply.

It has two romax into the switch box. Please see the attached picture

It has black, white and a bare wire(ground wire?).

Switch is connected with two black wire.

Both white are twisted to a wire nut, bare wares are twisted.

Switch is not connected to a bare wire.
 
Attached Images  
  #4  
Old 06-14-13, 12:08 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Good, that will work. Be sure you have identified the line (power in) cable not the load (power out) cable. You will probably need to add two junction boxes in the attic because the cable won't be long enough to have the necessary slack if you cut it. Best is to run all the way to the switch box.
 
  #5  
Old 06-14-13, 12:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 15
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yep, i have to make sure there is enough wire to create a junction box or add wire to create..in that case we need two junction box.


initially I was thinking to run wire up to switch box, but it will be difficult process.

One idea is detect power in cable and then add romax to it with duct tape and then pull it up. There is fire blocker in the frame.

any more idea how to run wires upto swich box?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: