Adding a light to existing lighting and it didn't work

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-30-13, 12:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding a light to existing lighting and it didn't work

In my machine shed, there is a single wall switch that turns on two ceiling lights.

I want to add an additional pair of lights to double the lighting in the shed.

So, two white wires come from the switch and enter an existing light fixture, and two black wires enter the same fixture. Black with black, and white with white. These wires loop back from the fixture to the switch.

Logically, I thought I could just run a single white and a single black from the existing fixture to my new fixture. In doing so, I just connected the new white to the two 'old' whites, and the new black to the two 'old' blacks.

When I tested my handiwork, the old fixture came on but my new one did not.

What am I doing wrong?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-30-13, 01:01 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You left out info on half the circuit. We need to know the whole circuit. What is the wiring at the switch? What color wires on the switch?

From what you write though I'd say recheck your connections and bulbs.
 
  #3  
Old 07-01-13, 12:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yep, you pegged it: just a loose wire. I was overthinking it!
 
  #4  
Old 07-01-13, 01:01 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Glad you got it. Thanks for letting us know.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: