Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Lighting, Light Fixtures, Ceiling and Exhaust Fans
Reload this Page >

Newbie question: New LED motion light uses 1 set of wires, old light used 2 sets

Newbie question: New LED motion light uses 1 set of wires, old light used 2 sets


  #1  
Old 04-06-14, 12:28 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Newbie question: New LED motion light uses 1 set of wires, old light used 2 sets

I bought a new LED motion sensor light for above my garage door. It has one black wire, one white wire, and 1 green striped wire (the ground). The old light fixture had 2 flood lights and each had a set of white and black wires. If I hook up the new light's wires to the one set of white and black wires, I will be left with an extra black and an extra white wire. Will this work? what do I do with the extra wires?
 
  #2  
Old 04-06-14, 12:41 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
Your post is hard to understand. You wrote:
The old light fixture had 2 flood lights and each had a set of white and black wires.
But their wires are being removed so they don't affect what you are doing.
  • [*]
  • [*]
  • [*]
 
  #3  
Old 04-06-14, 12:58 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Sorry, let me try again. The old fixture has a light on the left and it is connected to 1 white wire and 1 black wire. There is also a light on the right which is connected to different white and black wires. So coming out of the wall, there are 2 black wires and 2 white wires. The new light that I would to install has 1 white wire and 1 black wire coming out of it. So I have a new light which only needs 1 black and 1 white but coming out of my garage wall, I have 2 black and 2 white. If I hook the new light up to 1 white and 1 black, what do I do with the extra set of wires? Will this work?

Also, there is only 1 switch that controls all of the lights.
 
  #4  
Old 04-06-14, 01:08 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
With the wires disconnected do any other lights fail to work when the switch is on?
 
  #5  
Old 04-06-14, 01:11 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I have not yet disconnected anything.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: