Ceiling lights


  #1  
Old 06-05-14, 11:20 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ceiling lights

Ceiling lights were working but now they are not.

I installed a new "led" bulb in one socket to have a different light source. That's the only change. The switch is a dimmer.

1. At the ceiling 1 black, 1 white and a ground.

2. At the switch 1 red, 2 whites capped off, and 2 blacks.

3. the dimmer switch wired to the 2 black wires.

Is the dimmer switch the problem, if so how do I connect a regular switch so the lights will work again.

Thanks
 

Last edited by DKW47; 06-05-14 at 11:46 AM.
  #2  
Old 06-05-14, 12:01 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
The dimmer should have been connected the same way as the old switch. How was it connected. It reads like you have more then one ceiling light. Do you? If so what is the wiring at the other lights? Is this a 3-way circuit?
 
  #3  
Old 06-05-14, 12:44 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The other ceiling light has the same 1 white, 1 black and ground, neither has a red wire.

Both lights come on at the same time when they were working.

At the switch end using a volt meter I have 120v touching red and white.

6v touching the 2 blacks,
 

Last edited by DKW47; 06-05-14 at 01:00 PM.
  #4  
Old 06-05-14, 01:49 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
6v touching the 2 blacks,
And what is black to ground? You seem to have a missing Jbox. Is there an unfinished attic above? If so I'd look there. An other possibility is a receptacle. Are any controlled by the same switch? If not I'd start opening receptacles working out from the switch.

Explanation: Most common way to wire the lights would be daisy chain but that would mean two cables in one of the boxes and you don't have that so they probably branch out from a box that is connected to the switch. Your problem may be in the unknown box.
 
  #5  
Old 06-05-14, 02:12 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I just found out it is a 3 way switch. Sorry about the incorrect information.

Would I rewire the lights and the new switch the same way it was: Remember the lights would not
work before. I assume it was the dim switch causing the problem.
 
  #6  
Old 06-05-14, 03:14 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
You will need to use a 3-way dimmer. Depending on the type of 3-way dimer you may or may not be able to use a standard 3-way stitch on the other end. You may need to use a master and slave. The dimmer instructions will tell you what you need. Be sure you mark which wire is common before disconnecting the old switch
 
  #7  
Old 06-05-14, 05:53 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your help I think this will work.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: