Connecting a PL light bulb to the wall plug using a choke

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-30-14, 02:33 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Connecting a PL light bulb to the wall plug using a choke

Hi,

I have these three components:
- a 9w PL light bulb
- a choke (transformer?)
- a wall plug power cable

I want to know what cable needs to go where in order for me to be able to plug the bulb to the wall with the cable. I asked at the electricity shop where i bought the choke but didn't get a decent explanation. I'm adding pictures with numbers so it'll be easier to explain what goes where.

Thank you!

All of the parts:
Name:  5.jpg
Views: 648
Size:  32.4 KB

The choke from above:
Name:  4.jpg
Views: 462
Size:  35.0 KB

The power cable:
Name:  1.jpg
Views: 437
Size:  43.7 KB

The bulb:
Name:  2.jpg
Views: 458
Size:  40.8 KB

The choke:
Name:  3.jpg
Views: 492
Size:  27.2 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-30-14, 04:49 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Why? What is you purpose in Jerry rigging this? There are almost certainly better options whatever you goal is.

Not a choke but a ballast or hopefully that is what you have.
 
  #3  
Old 07-30-14, 04:55 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well, this is actually part of my girl friend's nail gel UV light drier. She got it off eBay but ordered a 110v version instead of 220v. Then when she plugged it in.. you know what happened. So i figured it's a lot cheaper just to buy the choke, and it was cheap, but i gotta have someone explain to me how to wire this thing up..
 
  #4  
Old 07-30-14, 05:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,363
Received 743 Votes on 698 Posts
Your location says NJ. You're talking about 240vac and you are showing a 120vac power cord.
 
  #5  
Old 07-30-14, 05:21 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally from NJ, right now we're in Israel. Sorry, forgot to mention it.. She's used to 110v from the US, but here it's 220v, that's why she made the mistake.

Anyway, can it be done with what i got?
 
  #6  
Old 07-30-14, 05:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,363
Received 743 Votes on 698 Posts
Power cord.....
brown = 1 = L
blue = 2 = N

tube....
connection = 3
connection = 4

ballast.....
5 and 6 are the same
7 and 8 are the same

1 --> 5 or 6
2 --> 3
4-- > 7 or 8
 
  #7  
Old 07-30-14, 05:36 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well that's the kind of answer i was looking for
Gonna give it a shot.
 
  #8  
Old 07-30-14, 06:10 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well, it didn't work at first, but then i changed it a bit, i did:

2 --> 5 or 6 (blue instead of brown)
1 --> 3 (brown instead of blue)
4 --> 7 or 8

Now works like a charm!! Thank you!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: