Question Regarding Ground Wire for Light Fixture

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-18-14, 03:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bronx
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Regarding Ground Wire for Light Fixture

Sup guys,

I am replacing the light fixture in my bathroom which looks like it hasn't been changed in many years. The new light fixture has a socket where as the old one doesn't. I have the following two questions;

1. The new fixture has a ground wire. However, the junction box doesn't appear to have a ground wire. Where do I connect the ground wire for the new light fixture?

2. Being that the old light fixture didn't have a socket attached, how do I connect the socket wires?

I have attached a few pictures as reference. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.




 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-18-14, 04:05 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,937
Received 35 Votes on 30 Posts
Post approved.

The pros should be with you shortly...
 
  #3  
Old 08-18-14, 04:31 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Using a multimeter measure between hot and the box. If you have ~120 volts connect the ground to the box using a ground screw or ground clip. If not just coil the ground wire up and don't connect. If those are cloth covered wires the fixture must be rated for 60 wire insulation not 90. Most new fixtures are not rated for 60 insulation.
 
  #4  
Old 08-18-14, 05:21 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 279
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
you have no ground...

why do you want a "non-grounded" "non-GFCI PROTECTED" OUTLET..........over the center OF YOUR SINK?

you could replace the breaker for that circuit with a GFCI BREAKER..............BUT...............IT PROBABLY WOULD NOT HOLD.

imho ymmv
 
  #5  
Old 08-18-14, 07:07 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Oh he meant receptacle not socket? Is that correct toicy4ya? It has a receptacle built in (for plugging things in to)? I would not recommend using a light with a receptacle.
 
  #6  
Old 08-19-14, 06:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bronx
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oh he meant receptacle not socket? Is that correct toicy4ya? It has a receptacle built in (for plugging things in to)? I would not recommend using a light with a receptacle.
Yes that is correct.

.............................................
 

Last edited by lawrosa; 08-19-14 at 07:16 AM.
  #7  
Old 08-19-14, 07:21 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
With cloth wires and no ground you need a light rated for 60 wiring with no receptacle and run a new dedicated 20 amp (grounded) circuit for a separate code compliant receptacle.
 
  #8  
Old 08-19-14, 07:35 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 279
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
with cloth wires and no ground you need a light rated for 60 wiring with no receptacle and run a new dedicated 20 amp (grounded) circuit for a separate code compliant receptacle.
ray...where is that in the code?.......................................................................................
 
  #9  
Old 08-19-14, 05:52 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,975
Received 35 Votes on 30 Posts
Those wires may not even be 60 degree rated.

You could just not wire the receptacle.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: