Can I Use the Honeywell Econoswitch Programmable Timer ?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-29-14, 11:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I Use the Honeywell Econoswitch Programmable Timer ?

Hello everyone,

I'm new to the forum and an absolute noob when it comes to doing anything involving electrical. I will very likely hire an electrician to install the Honeywell Econoswitch (RPLS740B). But first, before I even start making phones call, I thought I'd ask if my setup will even accommodate this particular switch. I've attached a photo. The top switch controls my outdoor front porch light and light attached to my garage. The bottom switch controls my indoor entryway light. I'd like to have these lights controlled by the Honeywell, if possible.

If anyone can let me know based on this photo if using this switch is even an option, I'd appreciate it. I also realize there's a lot more that needs to be known underneath it all to know for sure. Thanks for any help.

Name:  lightswitch.jpg
Views: 978
Size:  31.8 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-30-14, 12:22 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 30
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm no sparky, but I'm thinking no. The honneywell appears to only control 1 device, you have 2.
 
  #3  
Old 08-30-14, 12:26 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,540
Received 508 Votes on 478 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

It looks like your switches are in a wiremold box and supplied with a piece of wiremold from the bottom and another at the top. Right off the bat that box may not be deep enough to fit the Honeywell control.

We'd also need to know how many and what colors are in the wiremold and connected to the switches. As a guess I would say that the wiring would support the timer but depth is an issue.
 
  #4  
Old 08-30-14, 12:37 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,593
Received 29 Votes on 27 Posts
Here is a link to something you might think about.
Review: Honeywell EconoSWITCH Programmable Timer | Steve Jenkins' Blog
Scroll down to the picture of the 3 switches you could do that in 2 controllers. Bit more work and more time for electrician but not that much and you would have a updated look.
 
  #5  
Old 08-30-14, 12:45 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,540
Received 508 Votes on 478 Posts
There is some reason why the wiring on that wall is in wiremold.
Wiremold boxes are as a rule fairly shallow.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: