3 Way Switch w/ Multiple Cans and Other Loads


  #1  
Old 10-20-14, 05:45 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
3 Way Switch w/ Multiple Cans and Other Loads

I'm adding a 3-way switch to my can lights in the kitchen. Right now I have 6 lights on a single switch. I installed 2 new cans and instead of them being on their own switch, I want all 8 on both switches.

The only problem I'm seeing is that the current 6 cans send power to hallway and bedroom lights farther into the house. I think I want the setup here:
Name:  Large-3-way-switch-6.jpg
Views: 67035
Size:  36.4 KB

My question is how do I wire it so I can continue the power onto the rest of the house? Do I just run a new 2-wire cable off the capped hot and neutral from the source?

Thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 10-21-14, 12:10 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
UPDATE: after getting into the attic I saw I something I wasn't expecting. My can lights are wired like a spider.

Light 1 has four cables running to the box:
Wire 1: power from the panel
Wire 2: switch
Wire 3: branch to light 2
Wire 4: branch to light 3
Light 2 terminates
Light 3 has three cables:
Wire 1: branch from light 1
Wire 2: branch to light 4
Wire 3: branch to light 5
Light 4 terminates
Light 5 branches to light 6 and looks to continue power to the rest of the house (tough to see so close to the eve)

I've already run my 3-wire cable from switch to switch. I left the original 2-wire cable in the wall which runs to Light 1.

Open questions:
1. Can I "spider" the lights with the 3-wire cable instead of daisy chaining them like in the diagram?
2. After getting the lights wired properly, how do I continue power to the rest of the house?

Thanks!!
 
  #3  
Old 10-21-14, 04:49 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
I'd keep it simple and use a second breaker for the rest of the house.
 
  #4  
Old 10-21-14, 07:54 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ok. I guess I could do that.

What about my "spider" question? Can I start in the middle and send terminating wires to each light instead of daisy chaining?
 
  #5  
Old 10-21-14, 08:10 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,686
Received 3,338 Upvotes on 2,997 Posts
My personal preference is to daisy chain the lights as more than two cables in that small junction box can get tight.

You can wire either way.
 
  #6  
Old 10-21-14, 08:38 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ok. My biggest problem is that two of the cans are located in a spot that is nearly impossible to reach. The less wiring I have to do there the better.

My plan is to daisy as many as I can, but will probably have to branch a couple.

One more question: Does the light on the string that receives the incoming power also have to include the wire from the switch?

Right now my power comes to Light #1, but light #2 is much closer to the wall that the switch is on. If I could wire incoming power to L1 and the switch to L2 I could remove 1 cable from L1.
 
  #7  
Old 10-21-14, 08:50 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
You could run a 3-conductor cable between L1 and L2 then a 3-conduvctor cable to the switch. (3-conductor to switch because NEC requires a neutral at the switch even if not needed.)

Name:  g.jpg
Views: 15653
Size:  23.1 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 10-21-14 at 10:25 AM.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: