New Ceiling Light Fixture - No Voltage from box when attached?


  #1  
Old 11-25-14, 09:44 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
New Ceiling Light Fixture - No Voltage from box when attached?

Hi All,

Newbie here looking for some help. I've replaced a few light fixtures lately with no problems at all, until this one. I'm getting a reading of 120v from hot to neutral, 120v from hot to ground and 0 from neutral to ground. Except when I connect the light fixture the voltages drop to 0. Forgive my complete lack of knowledge on the subject, but basically the light doesn't turn on. I've tested for resistance on the fixture itself and haven't encountered any issues, and also checked the voltage on the fixture itself (which reads 0).

I also tried putting the old fixture back on that worked, but it's also experiencing the same issue.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 
  #2  
Old 11-25-14, 09:54 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
Are you using a digital or analog multimeter? Digital meters can show false readings due to induced or capacitive voltages do to their high impedance.

Tell us all the wires at the light and how they are connected.
 
  #3  
Old 11-25-14, 10:19 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thanks, Ray.

Using a digital multimeter. Would it read 120v though in error or would it be more random than that?

Ok in the overhead box I have white, black and ground (copper).

From the chandelier I have ribbed black, smooth black and ground.

I initially wired ribbed to white, smooth to black and ground obviously to ground. But have since tried reversing the white and black.
 
  #4  
Old 11-25-14, 10:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,007
Received 3,181 Likes on 2,856 Posts
When you connect the chandelier..... you don't have any power.
Did you check between all three wires........ if yes..... then you'll need to check at the switch.
Don't remove any wires from the switch.
 
  #5  
Old 11-25-14, 10:35 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Yeah, checked between all three. My next step was the switch. I'll have to check that tomorrow. We did recently have a power outage while the fixture was down. Could have done something?

FYI, when I test the wires on the ceiling (fixture unattached). The hot to ground reads 40v when the switch is off and 120v when on.
 
  #6  
Old 11-26-14, 12:23 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
If the wires at the switch are backstabbed move to the screws. You should have two white wires connected only to each other. Redo that connection.
 
  #7  
Old 11-26-14, 06:31 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Ok, so bearing in mind the switch is a dimmer...

There appear to be four white whites twisted all together, the ground wire, four black wires, one of which is connected to one side of the switch, while the other three are twisted with the other side of the switch.

Here's a photo...

Name:  wires.jpg
Views: 531
Size:  15.1 KB
 
  #8  
Old 11-26-14, 06:51 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,449
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
You have a picture of the dimmer as it is now, so you can rewire it.

Remove dimmer. Temporarily connect single black from wall (blue nut), to the other bundle of blacks (red nut). This should give you constant power to ceiling box.
120V between black and white, 120V between black and ground.

I want to eliminate the dimmer temporarily to see if that's your problem.
 

Last edited by Handyone; 11-26-14 at 07:28 AM.
  #9  
Old 11-26-14, 11:41 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I'll try that when I get home, thanks.
 
  #10  
Old 11-26-14, 04:11 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Great news! I appears when I bypass the switch the light works.

Time to replace the switch.

Thanks for all your help guys, and have a great holiday weekend.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: