Honewell Programmable Wall Switch - No Display


  #1  
Old 12-08-14, 05:18 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 15
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Honewell Programmable Wall Switch - No Display

I'm installing an RPLS730B programmable wall switch in place of just a regular switch. The switch is connected to an outlet outside where I plug in my Christmas lights. I have connected the wiring according to the diagram (see attached), the power flows through, but the switch display does not come up and the power does not turn off when I press the switch. I've got the hot wire (line) connected to the black wire on the switch, the other black wire (load) connected to the blue wire on the switch, and all the neutral wires connected. There wasn't a place for the ground so it is not connected to anything. Any ideas? Do I just have a bad piece of equipment?

Name:  2014-12-08 18.14.59.jpg
Views: 2365
Size:  19.7 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 12-08-14 at 05:56 PM. Reason: Rotate image.
  #2  
Old 12-08-14, 05:58 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Sorry I was rotating your picture and lost the diagram'

Are you sure the switch black is connected to the hot? Swap the black and blue connections to the blacks and see what happens.
 
  #3  
Old 12-09-14, 11:42 AM
T
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
For exterior lights, I would get a switch that works based on daylight and switch on automatically when it gets darker. I got it last year from target pretty cheap. Very simple to install too. Just connect to regular power socket. Here is the link to the target product
http://snip.ly/PuMx


Programmable switch are more for inside lights. But from your post, I got impression that it's for outside.
 

Last edited by techyviews; 12-09-14 at 12:36 PM.
  #4  
Old 12-09-14, 04:56 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,100
Received 161 Upvotes on 147 Posts
According to instructions page 3/4 blank screen ,reset using a paper clip,reset hole is the small hole in the front of the timer. Black wire is the supply.
Geo
 
  #5  
Old 12-09-14, 05:34 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 15
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes, hot line is definitely connected to switch black. I just disconnected the switch blue wire and checked both black lines again.

I've also tried resetting with the pinhole button. Still no display and the switch won't turn power off when pressed.

I'll check the target one out, but I already have this one and would love to make it work. I don't want the Christmas lights on all night until sunrise. I want to have them turn off around midnight. A timer like this seemed like the best idea.
 
  #6  
Old 12-09-14, 05:54 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
If you used a non contact tester you really don't know which is hot.
 
  #7  
Old 12-09-14, 07:16 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 15
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Only one of them sparks when I touch it
 
  #8  
Old 12-09-14, 07:41 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 15
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Well, out of pure frustration I decided to try the reset switch again and low and behold what didn't work the first two times worked this time. The display clicked on everything works perfectly now. Thanks for the suggestion Geo. I probably wouldn't have tried it again if you hadn't said something.

Thanks everyone for your ideas.
 
  #9  
Old 12-10-14, 02:01 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Thanks for letting us know the outcome.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: