Low voltage landscaping light splice


  #1  
Old 01-17-15, 11:47 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Low voltage landscaping light splice

I have two lines that comes from my transformer and feeds 4 landscaping lights no each side of my walk (8 total lights). My walk is about 40 ft away from the transformer. While trimming some hedges, I accidentally cut one of the transformer lines. Subsequently, only one side of my walkway lights now work. I tried to splice the cut lines together, but my lights still don't work. Can someone please let me know what I can do to fix this condition. I would rather not replace the entire length of line that comes from the transformer.

Thanks!

Brian
 
  #2  
Old 01-17-15, 12:38 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
How did you splice them? Did you use silicon filled wire nuts or something else?
 
  #3  
Old 01-17-15, 01:36 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Right now, all I did was cut the insulation off and twist the two separate sides, similar to a standard electrical pigtail.

For some more info, before I twist the two sides together, my voltmeter reads 13.5 on the power side. After I twist the two sides together, my volt meter says 0.
 
  #4  
Old 01-17-15, 01:37 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Reads like you have a dead short.
 
  #5  
Old 01-17-15, 01:54 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ray, what does that mean. Do I need to run a while new line from the transformer?
 
  #6  
Old 01-17-15, 04:31 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
You need to look for a short first. It is probably in the line you are connecting.
 
  #7  
Old 01-17-15, 04:43 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,094
Received 161 Upvotes on 147 Posts
Is this a 2 wire cable that you cut, and how are you taking your volt readings?
Geo
 
  #8  
Old 01-17-15, 05:35 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Sorry, I'm still lost. The lights worked before I cut the line. Now, they don't work after I cut the line and after my attempted splice.
 
  #9  
Old 01-17-15, 05:42 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes, it is a two wire line. I'm reading the meter by putting one probe on each of the wires. On the side of the line that is coming from the transformer it read 13.5. On the side going to the light it reads 0 like it should. After I splice the 2 wire lines together by twisting the ends of each wire, I then touch the probes to each end like before. Now the multimeter reads 0. I figure it should read 13.5 like before.
 
  #10  
Old 01-17-15, 08:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,634
Received 4,087 Upvotes on 3,670 Posts
You have two cables coming from the transformer. One is working and the other one has been cut. When you splice the cables together.... do the four working lights still work ?

If the four lights still work then it sounds like your spliced cable is losing a connection between the transformer and the splice point.

If the four lights aren't working then somehow you've created a short beyond the splice point.
 
  #11  
Old 01-18-15, 05:29 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,094
Received 161 Upvotes on 147 Posts
Is there a circuit breaker on that transformer? You do have 4 working lights correct? remove the bulbs from the 4 that are not working ,break the splice,set the Multi meter to Ohm's and read across the cable going to those lights.
Geo
 
  #12  
Old 01-18-15, 11:31 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hamilton County, Ohio
Posts: 3,927
Upvotes: 0
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
While you cut through the feed wires a one point, I would about bet that you nicked or cut through the wires at another spot - just enough to create a short. Check over all exposed wire in the circuit.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: