Rigid conduit won't fit in new fan rated box


  #1  
Old 01-26-15, 08:15 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Rigid conduit won't fit in new fan rated box

Name:  IMG_0229.jpg
Views: 948
Size:  36.9 KBName:  IMG_0230.jpg
Views: 854
Size:  37.3 KB

As pictured above, there were 3 rigid conduits coming into the old 1900 box that was holding up the old fan. Now, I bought a new fan rated box with saf-t-brace and there are only 2 openings on top of the box for the conduit.

I've tried an elbow connector to get one of the conduits to go into the side of the new box, but was unable to get enough slack for it to get into a working position.

It also appears that there isn't enough room on the box with the brace in the way to drill a new hole.

Any tips on what I should try next?
Are there any fan rated boxes out there with more than 2 cutouts on top for 1/2 rigid conduit?

Thanks.
 
  #2  
Old 01-26-15, 09:48 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,099
Received 161 Upvotes on 147 Posts
What brand is that box? I would check a different mfg.can you squeeze that bracket a bit with a pair of Channel lock pliers?
Geo
 
  #3  
Old 01-26-15, 09:58 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,948
Received 4,146 Upvotes on 3,723 Posts
Unfortunately, I'm pretty sure all the bar type boxes only have the two knockouts.

In the link below is a sidemount box. It looks like you have a beam there. If you had attic access it would be even easier.

Westinghouse Sidemount Plus Fan Box, 2-1/8-Inch Deep

The box is available at the depot and the specs. state three knockouts.
 
  #4  
Old 01-26-15, 01:10 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I checked the local depot and that side mount plus fan box only has one knockout on top and 2 horribly placed ones at awkward angles on the sides. The only fan rated box in the store with more than 2 knockouts on the top was a pancake box. After a few months of tinkering on and off and running into one problem after another, It's time to use the phone in my toolbox and let someone else fix it in what seems like 2 seconds.
 
  #5  
Old 01-26-15, 01:19 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Do you have access from above? I wonder if your area allows FMC? If yes to both you might cut the conduit shorter and add FMC to the new box.
 
  #6  
Old 01-26-15, 01:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,948
Received 4,146 Upvotes on 3,723 Posts
Great idea Ray if the wires themselves are long enough.
 
  #7  
Old 01-26-15, 02:45 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,099
Received 161 Upvotes on 147 Posts
If you are going to change over why not just put a J box in the attic (exposed) and run Romex to the fan box?
Geo
 
  #8  
Old 01-28-15, 09:43 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
If I'm forced to go into the attic anyway, would something like this here provide the needed support? How sturdy would it be compared to a saf-t-brace that spreads between the joists?
 
  #9  
Old 01-28-15, 10:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,948
Received 4,146 Upvotes on 3,723 Posts
Yes sir. That is the box I left you in my link in post 3. It can be installed from down below and even easier from the attic.
 
  #10  
Old 01-30-15, 02:39 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
thanks for all the help, after a few more bumps and bruises in the attic, I finally got a proper fan box installed.

Now, I could use some input on the wiring of the fan and the wall switch. As pictured in my first post, coming from the ceiling conduit are 3 red wires, 3 white, 1 yellow, and 1 orange. I referenced this old post here, and got an idea of where to start, but my wall control switch is a bit different and I could use some help.

Here is how the old wall switch is connected (a casablanca 45e5)
Name:  IMG_0234.jpg
Views: 624
Size:  43.4 KB

And here is how the new one looks by itself (Hunter 27183)
Name:  IMG_0235.jpg
Views: 366
Size:  47.9 KB

As you can see the new switch has 4 wires including a ground coming from it, while the old switch only had 2.

Any tips would be greatly appreciated
 
  #11  
Old 01-31-15, 10:13 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Figured it out. Everything is working now. Thanks for all the help.
 
  #12  
Old 01-31-15, 10:36 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,948
Received 4,146 Upvotes on 3,723 Posts
Certainly a lot of wires crammed in that switchbox.

Good job
 
  #13  
Old 02-01-15, 05:36 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,004
Received 206 Upvotes on 179 Posts
Probably a 1900 with a plaster ring.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: