Using power source from light fixture to power a seperate light


  #1  
Old 02-13-15, 06:16 AM
Mixdplate's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Using power source from light fixture to power a seperate light

The light in my basement utility room has the power going directly to the fixture and feeds into the switch and to one other light in that room on the same switch. It is the only wiring on that circuit. Is it possible to tap into that light fixture to add a separate light and switch in another room? Or would I need to create a junction box between the two. The utility ceiling is unfinished and plans to stay that way. All my research results on the how to's, come up with the source power from the switch or an outlet.
 
  #2  
Old 02-13-15, 07:18 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,086
Received 161 Upvotes on 147 Posts
If the light fixture has a feed in it which sounds like it does,use that box as your junction point to feed your new fixture.
Geo
 
  #3  
Old 02-13-15, 07:24 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
he light in my basement utility room has the power going directly to the fixture and feeds into the switch and to one other light
Not sure I follow you. Lets break it down.
  • Is there one or two or three cables at the switch?
  • Is there one black and one white wire on the switch?
  • Or is there two black wires on the switch?
 

Last edited by ray2047; 02-13-15 at 07:42 AM.
  #4  
Old 02-13-15, 09:07 AM
Mixdplate's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
ray2047: There is one cable to the switch with one black & one white wire.
There are 3 cables to the light; one from the panel, one to the switch and one to the other light.
 
  #5  
Old 02-13-15, 09:40 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,086
Received 161 Upvotes on 147 Posts
If you have 3 cables in the box your good,run a new 2 wire cable (same size ) from there to your new location with a new box from that box to the new switch location, at that switch mark that white wire any color but green [or gray], and connect those wires to the switch,at the new fixture, white wire from feed to white from fixture, black wire from switch to black of fixture, colored white wire to black of feed.
At the old fixture connect the black to the group of blacks that come from the panel and the white to the group of whites from the panel.
Connect all grounds as per code.
Geo
 

Last edited by ray2047; 02-13-15 at 10:36 AM. Reason: Add "[or gray]"
  #6  
Old 02-13-15, 12:35 PM
Mixdplate's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Geochurchi: Thanks, wasn't sure if that was ok or for some reason unheard of since I couldn't find any info about it online.
 
  #7  
Old 02-26-15, 12:26 PM
Mixdplate's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Geo: Finally got back to this project. Wired per your instructions. Light works, but only when the old light fixture (feed) is also on. The new light and switch are in another room and I wanted it to work separately from the feed fixture.
 
  #8  
Old 02-26-15, 12:41 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,497
Received 4,059 Upvotes on 3,642 Posts
There are 3 cables to the light; one from the panel, one to the switch and one to the other light.
You need to connect your new light and switch to the black wire that comes from the panel.
You used the wrong black connection.

Name:  switchloop - Copy.jpg
Views: 2625
Size:  18.4 KB

You used the red connection point when you should have use the green connection point.
 
  #9  
Old 02-26-15, 12:56 PM
N
Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,511
Received 21 Upvotes on 18 Posts
PJMax beat me to it.
Power to the light as described is probably the most common you will see. If done properly, you should see a white and black wire connected as Pete indicated.
 
  #10  
Old 02-26-15, 01:10 PM
Mixdplate's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
PJmax: It is wired as your diagram shows except the feed is not coming directly from the panel. The feed is coming from an existing light fixture in another room. My initial inquiry was asking if it is possible to tap off that existing light fixture to power another light separately.
 
  #11  
Old 02-26-15, 01:18 PM
N
Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,511
Received 21 Upvotes on 18 Posts
It is possible, but try and note how many outlets or lights you have existing on that circuit. You do not want to exceed 12 on a 15A circuit.
 
  #12  
Old 02-26-15, 01:24 PM
Mixdplate's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Northern Mike:
No outlets.
Currently just 2 lights (not including the new one) sharing one switch on 15A circuit. Feed from panel is going directly to one of the lights.
 
  #13  
Old 02-26-15, 01:36 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,497
Received 4,059 Upvotes on 3,642 Posts
The light in my basement utility room has the power going directly to the fixture and feeds into the switch and to one other light in that room on the same switch. It is the only wiring on that circuit. Is it possible to tap into that light fixture to add a separate light and switch in another room?
We instructed you based on what your original post specified.
 
  #14  
Old 02-26-15, 02:05 PM
N
Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,511
Received 21 Upvotes on 18 Posts
Just the two lights, you are fine.
The code in most areas (Ontario Canada here and I believe NEC) assumes 12 outlets, 12 100w lights, or a combination of then on a 15A branch (no more then 80% of breaker value).
 
  #15  
Old 02-26-15, 04:52 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,086
Received 161 Upvotes on 147 Posts
Basically what you need regardless of where it is is a constant feed brought over to your new switch location then from there to the new light.
Geo
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: