Dimmer switch in/out question?


  #1  
Old 06-21-15, 01:44 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 647
Received 5 Upvotes on 5 Posts
Dimmer switch in/out question?

So I have this dimmer switch with an almost invisible drawing of circles with lines. Which one goes to the mains voltage and which goes to the lamp?


 
  #2  
Old 06-21-15, 01:52 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,680
Received 4,101 Upvotes on 3,683 Posts
We can see even less in the pictures than you can see.

Be careful.... that looks like a 12vdc dimmer.

If that is indeed a line voltage dimmer.... there should be no polarity.
 
  #3  
Old 06-21-15, 02:08 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 647
Received 5 Upvotes on 5 Posts
Try this? https://www.dropbox.com/s/rntk0mepwg...%20pm.jpg?dl=0

It says 3a 250v i asumme thats AC
 
  #4  
Old 06-21-15, 02:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,680
Received 4,101 Upvotes on 3,683 Posts
If it says 3A 250v then it should be ok. There doesn't appear to be a polarity to the hookup.
 
  #5  
Old 06-21-15, 02:34 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 647
Received 5 Upvotes on 5 Posts
Thanks! Either polarity didn't matter or I got it on the first try. Works
 
  #6  
Old 06-21-15, 05:06 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 647
Received 5 Upvotes on 5 Posts
Is it normal that I'm loosing 5% of voltage? From the the hot side to the box is 219 and from the dimmed side to the box is 207 even on full.
 
  #7  
Old 06-21-15, 10:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,680
Received 4,101 Upvotes on 3,683 Posts
It is possible that the dimmer does not pass 100% of the voltage thru.
Think of of it as a bulb saver. That slightly lower voltage will extend lamp life.

Most dimmers run warm in use.... that is a loss of voltage there.
 
  #8  
Old 06-22-15, 05:51 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 647
Received 5 Upvotes on 5 Posts
Thanks for the info. I just realized that I need to yank it anyway since it's rates for 300w and I've got 6x50 now and want some more.

Long project, Murphy's law had some last minute fun with me and all but 1 of the first set of holes I marked ended up being under rebar

Thanks again for all the help from the forum!

Here's a pic.
<img src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-u8YvTkRQ_IA/VYgEi3iYZpI/AAAAAAAAEik/vh9TfUkOLqI/s1024-no/IMG_9531.JPG" width="1024" height="768"/>
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: