Replacing light fixture in old house bathroom.

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-03-15, 03:06 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replacing light fixture in old house bathroom.

I'm replacing a wall light fixture in the bathroom of my 1955 home.

The fixture has one black wire, one white wire, and a bare copper ground wire.

There is one black wire and one white wire coming from surface mounted wiring that leads back to an electrical wall outlet on the same wall.

The house box has one black wire and one red wire. No white, and no ground wire, and no screw.

There is a green screw on the new fixture back plate.

I can't figure out what is supposed to connect to what. Help, please?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-03-15, 04:16 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,144
Received 84 Votes on 72 Posts
What wires was the old fixture connected to?
 
  #3  
Old 12-03-15, 05:23 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't know. I'm not the one who took the old one off, and they don't remember, other than the white from the outlet was connected to the white of the fixture, and they thought that both the red and black from the house box were connected in conjunction with something else. That's the best I got.
 
  #4  
Old 12-03-15, 05:37 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Please post pictures of all your wiring. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...rt-images.html
 
  #5  
Old 12-03-15, 06:12 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wires at bottom of photo are those coming from the outlet on the wall Name:  ELECTRIC BOX.jpg
Views: 1534
Size:  40.1 KB
 
  #6  
Old 12-03-15, 06:43 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Does the receptacle still have power? Do you get ~120v measuring between the black and white from the receptacle with a multimeter. Was the light controlled by a switch?

Note: Be prepared for criticism of the installation. If the answers are yes to the preceding questions think I know how it was connected but it is not code compliant.
 
  #7  
Old 12-03-15, 07:08 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't own any kind of meters. The outlet is not currently working. If I recall, the light and one of the receptacles were controlled by the switch. The outlet is a GFCI outlet. When checking just now I pushed the test button, and now the reset button won't go back down...

but that was AFTER checking for power.
 
  #8  
Old 12-03-15, 07:47 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Show us a picture of the wiring at the light.
 
  #9  
Old 12-03-15, 08:10 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Old light had four bulbs Name:  old light.jpg
Views: 676
Size:  35.8 KB
New light has 3 bulbs Name:  new light.jpg
Views: 874
Size:  39.9 KB
GFCI Name:  GFCI.jpg
Views: 518
Size:  31.8 KB
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: