Need help installing a DZS15 switch


  #1  
Old 01-01-16, 08:15 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 24
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Need help installing a DZS15 switch

I purchased a DZS15 thinking it would work. I can't get it to work.
I am trying to use it where I currently have 3 regular switches that turn on the same light. On the one I am trying to put in, it has 2 sets of wires coming in the box.

One set has a black wire, red wire and a white wire and a plane copper one.
Other set has a black wire, white wire and copper wire.

What do I put where on this new switch?

On the current switch that is in there from 1980 it has the red wire from one set and the black wife from the other set in the switch in it. That's it.
The white wires are tied to each other and the copper wires tied.
Then the black wire from the red set it by itself.

Need some help.
 
  #2  
Old 01-01-16, 09:09 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
I currently have 3 regular switches that turn on the same light.
I doubt that. A regular switch is a SPST switch. What you seem to have is two 3-way switches and one four way switch. Wire color can vary. What is important is which wires are travelers and which is the common and which 3-way switch box has the power in.

Looking at the diagrams I do not see one for use in a system with a 4-way electronic switch and the instruction specifically say it is not compatible with a regular 4-way.

You'll have to wait for a more knowledgeable person to respond. This is outside my skill level.
 
  #3  
Old 01-01-16, 09:36 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,757
Received 4,119 Upvotes on 3,699 Posts
I had a entire post written with diagrams but I may have misread your first post.
Either way.... something is not described correctly.

Then the black wire from the red set it by itself.
This means you have the black wire from the three wire cable capped off and not in use.
That does not make any sense for a three or four way switching system.


That switch shows single location use and three way or two location use. It does not show three location use. That switch also requires a companion remote switch when used in two location applications.
 
  #4  
Old 01-01-16, 10:32 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
As you may have guessed we are not sure what you have. If it is a three location switching circuit it should have looked like this when you opened it.

Name:  4-way.jpg
Views: 2954
Size:  24.4 KB
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: