How to wire in light circuit


  #1  
Old 01-29-16, 04:00 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
How to wire in light circuit

i recently acquired the Harbor Breeze Saratoga 60" ceiling fan. The fan comes with a 6 speed remote control and only has a single circuit wired in to control the entire unit. Has anyone determined where to splice in a separate circuit that would enable one independent of the fan motor for the light (i.e. blue wire) that would allow the use of two wall switches?
 
  #2  
Old 01-29-16, 04:08 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 36,607
Upvotes: 0
Received 10 Upvotes on 9 Posts
Welcome to the forums! Does not your remote control include operation for the lights??
 
  #3  
Old 01-29-16, 04:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,730
Received 4,115 Upvotes on 3,695 Posts
That receiver is integral inside the motor unit. You would have to open the motor covers to make any type of wiring change. That's not an easy job but it is do-able.
 
  #4  
Old 01-29-16, 05:11 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I opened the motor cover and was not sure where ti splice the circuit in. Any recommendations/ Thx!
 
  #5  
Old 01-29-16, 05:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,730
Received 4,115 Upvotes on 3,695 Posts
Can you take and post a few pictures for us ? http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
 
  #6  
Old 01-29-16, 06:17 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Name:  IMG_8179.jpg
Views: 197
Size:  20.6 KBName:  IMG_8181.jpg
Views: 175
Size:  27.8 KBName:  IMG_8182.jpg
Views: 188
Size:  25.7 KBName:  IMG_8184.jpg
Views: 179
Size:  23.7 KBName:  IMG_8186.jpg
Views: 198
Size:  23.8 KB

Here are a few. The source wires run into the connector (black, white) that goes into the remote receiver.
 
  #7  
Old 01-30-16, 02:15 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The pics are difficult to really track the wiring through. I will draw up a simple schematic and post.
 
  #8  
Old 01-30-16, 08:12 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Name:  IMG_8188.jpg
Views: 181
Size:  20.7 KB

This may be easier to follow. I think the dark blue wire coming out of the limiter made the light feed. Not sure if I should splice the wall switch in to the red coming out of the remote receiver.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 01-30-16 at 08:32 AM. Reason: Rotate, crop, and enlarge image.
  #9  
Old 01-30-16, 09:29 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,730
Received 4,115 Upvotes on 3,695 Posts
Yes...... cut the red wire. Cap the end that goes to the receiver.
Extend the red wire that attaches to the wattage limiter so that it can reach the junction box.
 
  #10  
Old 01-30-16, 10:13 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Could I just remove the wattage limiter altogether and operate the light with a wall dimmer switch? Thanks!
 
  #11  
Old 01-30-16, 10:33 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,730
Received 4,115 Upvotes on 3,695 Posts
The wattage limiter only cuts the power to the lamps if too much current is used. It doesn't dim the bulbs as far as I know. It doesn't appear that removing it causes any ill effects.
 
  #12  
Old 01-30-16, 10:50 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Sounds good - I'll just leave it in. thanks for all the help!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: