installing a 3 way switch with power to switch


  #1  
Old 04-11-16, 01:22 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
installing a 3 way switch with power to switch

Hello,
I am trying to install a 3 way switch at an exsisting light with single switch. Power comes into the original switch to the light, but then passes the light on to another light and outlet. I have the new switch in place and it works, but now the light and outlet beyond the light only work when the switch is on. I missed something.... how do I get the power to go past the light on to the rest of the circuit?
Thanks in advance for your help.
 
  #2  
Old 04-11-16, 01:32 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,620
Received 3,891 Upvotes on 3,488 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Unfortunately it's not as easy as just installing a three way switch. You need special wiring between three way switches.

Without adding additional wiring..... the single switch must remain.
 
  #3  
Old 04-11-16, 01:32 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,058
Received 159 Upvotes on 145 Posts
How many wires are in the light box,did this work before you installed the 3 way switch?
 
  #4  
Old 04-11-16, 01:39 PM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,114
Received 1,262 Upvotes on 1,203 Posts
Why are you installing a three way switch? I don't just want to assume the answer is that you're going to add another switch in a second location.
 

Last edited by stickshift; 04-11-16 at 02:21 PM.
  #5  
Old 04-11-16, 01:42 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
yes it worked before. and i understand that the traveler wire has to be installed along with the wiring to the 2nd - 3 way switch. Working on adding the additional switch currently. as typical hind sight is 20/20 i should have documented how the original switch was wired.
 
  #6  
Old 04-11-16, 01:52 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Stickshift

You are correct adding an additional switch.
 
  #7  
Old 04-11-16, 03:09 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
ok, so both my switches are in place and the light is working from both switches. the circuit beyond the light works as long as the switch where the power comes in at is "on". the light itself can be off from the second switch but when i turn "off" the first switch the circuit beyond the light goes off as well. here is the diagram i used hmmmName:  wiring3l.jpg
Views: 1481
Size:  40.2 KB
 
  #8  
Old 04-11-16, 04:15 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
the light fixture is in between the switches though. it is a old house and pulling new cable is very tricky.

i think what you are saying is that i need to run an additional wire for the other load. in order for it not to be controlled by the switch. right?
 
  #9  
Old 04-11-16, 04:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,620
Received 3,891 Upvotes on 3,488 Posts
i think what you are saying is that i need to run an additional wire for the other load. in order for it not to be controlled by the switch. right?
That is correct..... in addition to satisfying the new code which you aren't obligated to do since you aren't adding new wire between the switches.

Based on the diagram you posted.... you have hot but no neutral in the right hand box.
 
  #10  
Old 04-11-16, 05:57 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
I have deleted my last post. I missed you wanted to come off the light.
 
  #11  
Old 04-11-16, 06:36 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 4,807
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
run an additional wire for the other load. in order for it not to be controlled by the switch. right?
I think you have this figured out with the help that was given. Just wanted to say this is one of the hardest things you will do in home wiring, so good job.
 
  #12  
Old 04-11-16, 07:46 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
i need to run an additional wire for the other load.
Actually unless you have conduit you will need to run a cable and use both the white and black . You can't just run a wire.
 
  #13  
Old 04-12-16, 10:31 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I guess, I really knew the answer the whole time. I was just hoping there was a "trick". Oh well why not add a little wall repair to my list of things to do. ( may or maynot have been how that hole got there) And thank you all for your answers.
 
  #14  
Old 04-12-16, 12:05 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
You normally can fish wire with out having to repair the wall. Why will you need to repair the wall?
 
  #15  
Old 04-13-16, 11:36 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 16
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally from the switch (where the power is) they had a 3 wire bx cable. they were using one wire for the light and one for the load beyond the light with only one common. I pulled out the old and installed a new 3-12 w/bonded ground mc cable. That all worked fine and I did fish it through, but after that is when I realized in order to power the load beyond the light I would need an additional cable. The hole in the wall had to happen to add the additional cable since there was only one prior. I had to open up the wall to drill through the stud for the second cable. I am happy it is done, everything works and is actually updated and safer then before. Oh and the 2nd switch(which is why I started this) also required a small hole to get from the attic down. Today is patching day.
 
  #16  
Old 04-13-16, 02:16 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Those darn pesky fire stops will get you every time. Good thing most houses don't have them. Thanks for letting us know how it worked out.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: