Occupancy switch OS310U wiring question


  #1  
Old 04-18-16, 03:16 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Occupancy switch OS310U wiring question

Hi. I have a similar OS310U wiring question. I have two 3-way Switches controlling one light. The power source comes in at the light. So, both 3-way-Switch boxes have only 1 RED, 1 BLACK, 1 WHITE and the GROUND. I can't figure out, based on any of Cooper's instructions, if I can replace one of these 3-way switches with the OS310U Occupancy Switch if the power source is at the light. Can you help?
 
  #2  
Old 04-18-16, 04:46 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Moved to its own thread to avoid confusion.
 
  #3  
Old 04-18-16, 05:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,121
Received 3,992 Upvotes on 3,583 Posts
You have two dead end three way switches. At one of the switches.... the common terminal will be always hot(line). At the other switch the common will be switched(load). You do not have the required neutral you need at either switch location.

If both three way switches connect directly to the light.... then the wiring can be changed to accommodate that switch.

Without taking the connections apart at the light.... we need to know what's there. I would assume 2) three wire cables and 1) two wire cable.

Basic diagram.....
Name:  OS310.JPG
Views: 865
Size:  38.2 KB
 
  #4  
Old 04-18-16, 05:50 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hi! Thanks for the quick reply! Correct, at the light there are 2 x 3-wires and 1 X 2-wire. (the power source).
 
  #5  
Old 04-18-16, 07:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,121
Received 3,992 Upvotes on 3,583 Posts
On a second look.... this switch requires 4 wires from the light to the switch box to maintain three way control..... hot, neutral, switched out and 3W switching.

If you use two of these switches it would work with your wiring.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: