3-way Z-wave switch wiring problem


  #1  
Old 05-21-16, 12:31 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
3-way Z-wave switch wiring problem

Separated from: http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...er-remote.html

so i am having issues trying to get the paired remote working as well. here is my setup:

bottom of stairwell i have the following connections, and this is where i assume i should put my main dimmer

1- black hot wire
2 - orange load wire to lights
3 - purple traveler 1
4 - purple traveler 2
5 - neutrals

top of stairwell i have:

1- red wire which is hot (this red wire is nutted together with the black hot wire at bottom of stairs, and that is where its getting power it seems, as when i disconnect them at the bottom, it no longer is hot)
2 - purple traveler 1 (i have tagged them)
3 - purple traveler 2
4 - neutral wire


The top stairwell box also has other wires that control a different switch in the kitchen. Im also trying to get this set up with the same switches and running into similar issues, but 1 thing at a time. this may or may not be relevant, but the other wires in the top of stairwell box are like this: 2 purple travelers, 2 reds, and 2 neutrals. the reds are nutted together and so are the whites... i think these are unrelated though to the 2 switches in question.


for the main dimmer, where do i connect line, load and travellers. it seems like line=black, load=red, ylw/red=trav 2, but i dont have a place for trav1?

for the companion, it seems like the instructions tell me to nut together trav1 and hot, and just connect the neutral and trav 2 to the switch.

I had an electrician over doing some other work and asked him but he didnt know, and said hes never seen a 3 way switch where a traveler and hot are nutted together on one end.

Thanks in Advance!
 
  #2  
Old 05-21-16, 12:34 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Moved to its own thread to prevent confusion.
 
  #3  
Old 05-21-16, 12:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,620
Received 3,887 Upvotes on 3,484 Posts
I specialize in electronic dimmers. I actually have other electricians that call me to help them.

You have hot at both switches.
The load is at the lower switch.

Since you have a conduit system you could probably put the master at either end.


Can you post the make and model of the main and slave unit you are using. They are not all wired the same.
 
  #4  
Old 05-21-16, 01:03 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
thanks! the main is the leviton dzmx1-1l and the slave is the leviton vp00r-1lz
 
  #5  
Old 05-22-16, 10:55 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
do i need a different slave, teh vp00r-10z?
 
  #6  
Old 05-22-16, 11:57 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,620
Received 3,887 Upvotes on 3,484 Posts
Did you mean DZMX1-1LZ ? You will be able to use the VP00r-1lz (LED) slave.

Bottom of stairs - main dimmer location
1- black hot wire
2 - orange wire - load
3 - purple traveler 1
4 - purple traveler 2
5 - neutrals

Top of stairs - slave location
1- red wire (hot wire)
2 - purple traveler 1
3 - purple traveler 2
4 - neutral wire

Name:  zwdim.JPG
Views: 1160
Size:  30.3 KB

Diagram to follow shortly.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 05-22-16 at 05:05 PM.
  #7  
Old 05-22-16, 05:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,620
Received 3,887 Upvotes on 3,484 Posts
This is your finished diagram. The connections are very straight forward.
You will not use traveler 2.... just cap it off at both ends.

Name:  zwdim.jpg
Views: 3165
Size:  17.5 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 05-22-16 at 07:25 PM.
  #8  
Old 05-23-16, 11:41 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
thanks, will try it out tonight and hopefully it works
 
  #9  
Old 05-23-16, 12:00 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
quick question: i dont have LEDs, is this still the setup i would use, as the instructions have different wiring for no-LEDs

thx
 
  #10  
Old 05-23-16, 12:11 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,620
Received 3,887 Upvotes on 3,484 Posts
You specified the slave with the LED's on it. Isn't that the one you are using ? VP00r-1lz

We didn't discuss the load/lights at all.
 
  #11  
Old 05-23-16, 12:37 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
ah! yes that is the slave i have. i was confused by what was meant by "no-leds"/"with LEDS".... i thought that was referring to they type of lights (load), not the switch!
 
  #12  
Old 05-26-16, 05:06 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
It Works!! thanks so much
 
  #13  
Old 05-26-16, 05:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,620
Received 3,887 Upvotes on 3,484 Posts
You're welcome..... Good job.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: