Motion light

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-30-16, 07:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: wv
Posts: 399
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Motion light

Can anyone explain why when I installed my motion lights and put the light bulbs in, one of the lights, when it gets dark, of course, stays lit very very dimly, and lights up normally when activated. It is a plug in unit not hard wire, I did take electrical line off of light to feed it through a wall.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-30-16, 07:58 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,493
Received 33 Votes on 25 Posts
Are these standard "old technology" incandescent bulbs or are you using compact fluorescent or LED bulbs? Some less expensive motion detectors and photocells don't like the newer lamps.
 
  #3  
Old 06-30-16, 10:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,184
Received 475 Votes on 445 Posts
It is a plug in unit not hard wire, I did take electrical line off of light to feed it through a wall.
The cord that comes on a fixture is not usually rated for installation thru a wall.
 
  #4  
Old 07-07-16, 09:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: wv
Posts: 399
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am using a regular (not led) light bulb, the bulbs are exactly the same. But only one bulb is staying lit. I don't see why running a cord through a piece of wood, would effect the fixture. And if it did why would it not effect both lights the same?
 
  #5  
Old 07-07-16, 09:54 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,184
Received 475 Votes on 445 Posts
If the bulbs are identical then it appears you have a defective fixture.

Running the lamp cord thru the wall is not the problem but IS a fire hazard.
 
  #6  
Old 07-07-16, 07:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: wv
Posts: 399
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks guys for your help. I am going to take the fixture down and check to make sure it is wired correctly, and will try two other bulbs just in case. I have bought cheap lights in the past, but this was not one of those,
 
  #7  
Old 07-07-16, 07:50 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
It is a plug in unit not hard wire,
To install it properly you will need to install an outside GFCI protected receptacle with an in-use cover. for it
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: