Eliminate Fan Dimmer Another question following this thread...


  #1  
Old 08-16-16, 10:54 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Eliminate Fan Dimmer Another question following this thread...

Separated from: http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...n-problem.html

So I have similar issue. I am quite comfortable that the the ceiling fan unit is hooked properly. Wht/Wht, Blk/Blk, grounded, Red/Blue. Now here's my issue. At the switch I failed to note the hook ups before I disconnected.

Left side of box is 4 wire (w/red). Leviton dimmer switch on left side. 600W, 120VAC/VCA, 60 HZ. Green wire had tip piece left on it not removed. 2 black wires. Again don't know how connected.

Right side of box is 3 wire. Leviton toggle switch with black pigtail copper colored screw connection on top, silver on bottom.

What I would like to do is just have 2 toggles. One for fan, one for light. Can control fan speed with chain. Is this possible? I don't need to have dimmer on light. I have 4 kids, there is nothing on this earth that will get my wife in the mood let alone a dimmed ceiling fan light. Haha

Or do I need to reinstall the dimmer switch?

Thanks for your help!!

Roger
 

Last edited by ray2047; 08-17-16 at 09:56 AM.
  #2  
Old 08-17-16, 10:07 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Left side of box is 4 wire
That would be a 3-conductor cable. Grounds aren't counted.
Right side of box is 3 wire
That would be a 2-conductor cable.

Assuming the 2-conductor cable is power in pigtail black of the 2-conductor cable to both the old and new toggle switch and connect the red of the 3-conductor to one switch and the black of the 3-conductor cable to the other switch. Connect all whites together. Grounds per code.
 
  #3  
Old 08-17-16, 12:05 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you Ray. Can I get new Leviton toggle switches to install? Old one was 15A. So 2 new 15A's ok?? If so the new ones have no pigtail. Just the ground on left and 2 golds on right. Thx!!
 
  #4  
Old 08-17-16, 02:03 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
If so the new ones have no pigtail.
That's how they are made. Line ans Load go to the brass screws. Ground to green screw (may be optional with metal boxes).
 
  #5  
Old 08-17-16, 04:33 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
OK. So last piece to confirm is on left toggle I will have copper to ground screw. On right screws, black on top, red on bottom. On right toggle copper to ground screw and just black to top. Tie the whites together and cap them.

Is that it?
 
  #6  
Old 08-17-16, 04:57 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
No. Pigtail black of the 2-conductor cable to both the old and new toggle switch and connect the red of the 3-conductor to one switch and the black of the 3-conductor cable to the other switch.

Name:  x.jpg
Views: 72
Size:  16.9 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 08-17-16 at 05:12 PM.
  #7  
Old 08-17-16, 05:29 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Got it. Thanks so much. Much appreciated.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: