Adding seperate light fixture

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-03-16, 02:55 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Canada eh
Posts: 110
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding seperate light fixture

Hello I recently added a switch leg for a old pull chain light that didn't have switch. Power ran to that light etc and carried on so i ran a switch leg to the switch just fine. I had wire left over and realized i need a fixture placed close by. so while working on the first light fixture i ran a seperate cable to the same light switch box to save time in future etc. The wires are capped in ceiling octagon box and are capped in light switch box as well and nothing is attached to them yet. My question is can i just utilize the main hot, neutral and such from original fixture to the new switch and on to new light or should i run it to new fixture and do another switch leg?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-03-16, 04:02 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
If you only need one switch you can connect the next light the switch power at the first light.

Code note: Switch legs (that is switch loops) now require 3-conductor cable (black, red, white) because all switches now require a neutral even if not needed.
 
  #3  
Old 10-03-16, 09:22 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Canada eh
Posts: 110
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unfortunately 1 is a bedroom light and the other is hallway outside door. But the back side of both these walls is not covered in drywall thankfully. And yes i began to use 14/3 wires also. Is there any issues with what i initially was going to do?
 
  #4  
Old 10-03-16, 12:52 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Your original plan is a good one.
The cable you dropped just needs extended to the new switch box to provide your source power for the lights.

Having source power at the switch is an easier method to wire lights for most people.
 
  #5  
Old 10-03-16, 01:12 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Canada eh
Posts: 110
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If the cable doesn't reach am i okay to splice some extra length of wire in a non covered junction box to reach the switch? I may have enough and don't wanna run wire again through ceilings etc.
 
  #6  
Old 10-03-16, 01:19 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No.
You ran the source cable from the ceiling to your original switch box, just run a new cable from your old switch box to the new. The cable from the original light (source) must go to new switch box or new light box.
 
  #7  
Old 10-03-16, 01:55 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Canada eh
Posts: 110
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I ran a switch leg but the main source continues onwards after that old light fixture. Ive checked the load on that and I'm only adding 1 single light and switch. Like i said i havent connected anything yet. The old fixture in ceiling is closer to run wire then where i put new switch box at.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: