Outside flood light / can't find a mounting box for my siding

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-14-16, 06:57 AM
SBI
SBI is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 384
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Outside flood light / can't find a mounting box for my siding

Greetings all,

I want to install a flood light and our siding (new; one year old) has 3/4" overlay and I don't see a mounting block anywhere that fits 3/4" overlay. Largest overlay I can find is for 5/8".

I prefer not to mess with the siding, remove it, cut it, etc, for an "inside" block.

Any solution other than using the 5/8" and caulk the gaps?

Thank you.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-14-16, 07:16 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,676
Received 340 Votes on 318 Posts
If you install the box horizontally.... it may not need a block.
 
  #3  
Old 11-14-16, 09:27 AM
SBI
SBI is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 384
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is no box, just a Romex coming in to the spot and a block that needs to be on the siding and the flood light itself attached to the block.
 
  #4  
Old 11-14-16, 09:36 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,676
Received 340 Votes on 318 Posts
The block still requires cutting a box into the siding.
Maybe you need to consider a surface weatherproof box.
 
  #5  
Old 11-14-16, 02:14 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,981
Received 16 Votes on 16 Posts
I know you don't want to mess with the siding but it's not that bad,use an oscillating cutting tool to cut it.check Arlington's web site.
 
  #6  
Old 11-14-16, 02:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,438
Received 25 Votes on 21 Posts
What type siding is it?
With a picture we could see what your seeing.
That we could see if it's possible to attach it to the fachia, or soffit instead.
 
  #7  
Old 11-14-16, 02:44 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,914
Received 24 Votes on 20 Posts
Arlington has quite a selection of siding mount boxes, including ones for retrofit.

www.aifittings.com
 
  #8  
Old 11-15-16, 09:31 AM
SBI
SBI is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 384
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #9  
Old 11-15-16, 09:36 AM
SBI
SBI is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 384
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Arlington has quite a selection of siding mount boxes, including ones for retrofit.

Arlington | Quality Electrical Products and Fittings
I actually looked on their web side and didn't see anything with 3/4" panel projection.
 
  #10  
Old 11-15-16, 10:33 AM
XSleeper's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 23,129
Received 194 Votes on 180 Posts
If its overlay, get one for 5/8" siding and notch the back out a little more. They are vinyl, its not that big of a deal to notch or grind it for a custom fit. 1/8" is close enough to caulk anyway.
 
  #11  
Old 11-15-16, 04:23 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,438
Received 25 Votes on 21 Posts
Not want to do the extra work all you want but the right way would be to use a real siding block.
Electrical Blocks (UL Listed)
 
  #12  
Old 11-15-16, 07:02 PM
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Buy a box like THIS
Turn it sideways, horizontal, and bring the wire through the back of the box.
Mount your spot light to a cover like THIS

Another alternative would be to use the same box with a flat blank cover
and use an LED surface mount light light THIS
You could run 14/3 SJO cord from the box to the light and use cord grips instead of connectors.
 
  #13  
Old 11-15-16, 07:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,676
Received 340 Votes on 318 Posts
I'm old school. I don't like the looks of the blocks on a house with siding like that.
You do not have to use a mounting block for it to be done the "right way".

I still cut boxes into wood siding. Usually horizontally oriented.
I use a router and an oscillating saw although the saw is all you really need.
 
  #14  
Old 11-16-16, 06:48 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,438
Received 25 Votes on 21 Posts
Big difference between vinyl and wooden siding.
Vinyl has to have room to expand and contract or it will buckle.
Just trying to caulk around the block will just crack over time.
Why would you want to use something made of wood instead of something that never needs to be painted?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: