Adding additional switch to control separate light


  #1  
Old 01-17-17, 11:19 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Adding additional switch to control separate light

I an needing some advice on installing a double switch to control two separate outlets to plug in converters for 2 sets of LED lights so they can work independently. i.e. switch for each outlet.

Currently, I have a light installed over my sink that I would like to rob power from . It is controlled by the switch in the pic. I have two feeds coming into the light. The white from one feed and the black from the other feed are going to the light. The remaining wires are wire nutted together as shown in the pic.

I only have one set of black/white wires coming onto the current switch and am not sure where to go from here. I have a multi-meter etc, just need some advice on how to tackle.

I've attached pics that show what I currently have and the switch I would like to use.

Thank you in advance!!!
Name:  light1.jpg
Views: 190
Size:  40.3 KBName:  light2.jpg
Views: 170
Size:  24.5 KBName:  light3.jpg
Views: 168
Size:  21.0 KBName:  LEVMFCE03085_1_PE_001.jpg
Views: 232
Size:  10.8 KB
 
  #2  
Old 01-17-17, 11:54 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,639
Received 3,897 Upvotes on 3,494 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You have a switch loop from the light location to the switch. It is only a two wire cable with ground so it can only be used for one switch.

To have two switches or a dual switch you would need to install a three wire cable with ground from the switches to the light location.
 
  #3  
Old 01-17-17, 11:59 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Pete's solution is good but technically if you must meet 2011 code or later it might need to be 4-conductor cable (black, red, blue, white +gnd).
 
  #4  
Old 01-17-17, 12:26 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you for the quick reply.

I do not have to meet 2011 code as I live in the middle of nowhere out in the country.

What are the two wires nutted together?

I can easily fish new wire from the box location to the light. Any way you could draw a diagram that would show how I need to wire? Or maybe you can easily explain.

Thanks!!
 
  #5  
Old 01-17-17, 01:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,639
Received 3,897 Upvotes on 3,494 Posts
This is what you have now....

Name:  switchloop.jpg
Views: 151
Size:  13.3 KB


This what you need.....

Name:  switchloop.jpg
Views: 713
Size:  17.5 KB

Put some black tape on the white conductor of the three wire
cable at both ends so that it is not confused as a neutral.
 
  #6  
Old 01-17-17, 01:17 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Pjmax. Thank you very much!

The switch I have has two brass and two silver. The pic shows one hot . Would I just add a pigtail for the other brass screw ?
 
  #7  
Old 01-17-17, 01:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,639
Received 3,897 Upvotes on 3,494 Posts
I can't see the side of your switch but many have a brass bridge between the two screws.
 
  #8  
Old 01-17-17, 03:34 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,973
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
The wires need to wrap clockwise around the screws. Your wires are backwards.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: