Wiring recessed cans - box questions


  #1  
Old 02-25-17, 02:39 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 602
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Exclamation Wiring recessed cans - box questions

Hi,

Working out circuits for my basement recessed lights. I want to use an existing 14-2 feed cable from an old repurposed 15A light circuit, however, it won't make it to my switch box. My plan is to bring power to the first can, then use 14-3 to daisy chain the remaining cans to the switch J box to control the lights. Anything wrong or against code doing that?

The other question is capacity of the J boxes on the cans. I will have 6 14 gauge conductors + ground and fixture leads in most boxes, and 8 + ground and fixture leads in one. I don't know if that's too many for the J boxes. Any thoughts?

Thanks guys.
 
  #2  
Old 02-25-17, 02:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,108
Received 3,986 Upvotes on 3,578 Posts
At least you are using #14 wire. Very sensible.
Two 14-3's in box are ok. Two 14-3's and a 14-2 is about at max.

Yes.....your plan is to code as you're bringing a neutral to the switch location.
 
  #3  
Old 02-25-17, 03:46 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 36,607
Upvotes: 0
Received 9 Upvotes on 8 Posts
IF you are daisy chaining them, why do you have so many wires per can? Except for the first one, you should have 2 +G in and 2 + G out.
 
  #4  
Old 02-25-17, 04:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,108
Received 3,986 Upvotes on 3,578 Posts
He's bringing the power in at the first can and apparently the switch is near the last one so he's carrying live, switched and neutral thru all the cans.
 
  #5  
Old 02-25-17, 05:21 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 602
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Thanks Pjmax. Yeah - power comes in at one end and the switch is at the other.
 
  #6  
Old 02-27-17, 10:15 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 602
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
One different but related question:

When I was first planning these lighting circuits a few years ago, I wasn't expecting to use LED's, so for 25 recessed fixtures, I planned two circuits. Now it seems with LED's at maybe 15W each, for a total wattage of less than 400, I only need one light circuit (nothing else on it).

Am I missing something here or have LED's thrown the old lighting load calculations out the window?
 
  #7  
Old 02-27-17, 10:51 AM
C
Member
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,178
Received 173 Upvotes on 141 Posts
If you are sure you will be using LEDs then you can use a single 15 amp circuit. The calculations are still the same, just the wattage per fixture is way less.


If you are planning to use a dimmer, be aware that some LED dimmers are only rated for 150 watts. Make sure you get a 600 watt version if they are all on one.
 
  #8  
Old 02-27-17, 12:14 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 602
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Thanks for the dimmer info CarbideTipped - I didn't know that.

6 switches for sub circuits, but one feed circuit (supply). LED's only now, it just amazes me how the wattage calculation changes.
 
  #9  
Old 02-27-17, 06:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,108
Received 3,986 Upvotes on 3,578 Posts
Am I missing something here or have LED's thrown the old lighting load calculations out the window?
Not really.

I allow 65w per can as that is the maximum size incandescent bulb that can be installed.
I use this figure because it's not known whether standard or LED's will be used.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: