Capping old wires


  #1  
Old 03-18-17, 12:44 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 39
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Capping old wires

I'm updating some light cabling such that I am going from two 3-way switches to one single pole switch.
After its complete I will be left with a dead cable. Both ends of the cable will be in a 3 gang electrical box. Do I need to cap each wire off separately with a wire connector or can I use a single wire connector for all 4 wires (red, black, white, ground). I live in MN if it makes a difference as far as code goes.
Thank you.
 
  #2  
Old 03-18-17, 12:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,605
Received 3,884 Upvotes on 3,481 Posts
You don't need to cap the ground but all the grounds stay connected in the box.

You can cap the other three together at both ends and that will signify that the cable is not in use.
 
  #3  
Old 03-18-17, 01:41 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 39
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
<removing post as it was incorrect>
 

Last edited by kerednai; 03-18-17 at 01:52 PM. Reason: Made mistake
  #4  
Old 03-18-17, 01:56 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 39
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Right now the ground wires at one end (where I am removing the switch) is just going into the existing 3-way switch. Are you saying I should put that ground into the existing set of ground wires which is on a different circuit? That seems a bit strange to me as that would give the ground a path to the other electrical box. So I'm just double checking I understand.
 
  #5  
Old 03-18-17, 01:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,605
Received 3,884 Upvotes on 3,481 Posts
Yes.... the grounds in an electrical box are connected together.... even though there may be several circuits in it.

Neutrals are kept separate.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: