Recessed lighting


  #1  
Old 08-29-17, 01:09 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 69
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Recessed lighting

I want to install 4 recessed lights in kitchen.I feel comfortable doing this myself. Would it be ok to pigtail from wire already in attic and wire these 4 lights up if so how would be the best way to run wire to each recessed light.Would I need to cut into existing wire in attic at 4 different places to run wire to each fixture. Thanks for your help.
 
  #2  
Old 08-29-17, 01:29 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Would it be ok to pigtail from wire already in attic
Cable not wire. It would depend on what the cable powers.

Would I need to cut into existing wire in attic at 4 different places to run wire to each fixture.
No you would connect the first light to the cable assuming the cable
is not a switch circuit or is not by code a circuit that is restricted use. Then you would daisy chain the other lights (A feeds B feeds C, etc). You would do that by installing two junction boxes and cutting the existing cable in the middle of the space between the two boxes. You would use a two foo section of new cable to join the old cable in each box together.

You would also need to run a switch loop for the lights using 3-conductor cable (black, red, white).
 
  #3  
Old 08-29-17, 01:31 PM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,642
Received 101 Votes on 87 Posts
I would usually assume an existing wire not to be sufficient since I would think you want these switched. Are you abandoning lights which are currently switched?
 
  #4  
Old 08-29-17, 08:08 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 69
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Recessed lighting

Ok I understand what to do now.Next question would it be better to run new cable from main panel box and just put the lights on separate breaker.Thanks for your help.
 
  #5  
Old 08-29-17, 08:23 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
would it be better to run new cable from main panel box and just put the lights on separate breaker.
Probably. Because of the requirement of a neutral at the switch even if not needed it is the simplest. Just run a new cable to the new switch then to the lights. If you have a lightly use receptacle circuit near where you want the switch you could also come off it.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: