LED MR16 to GU10

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-29-17, 04:27 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
LED MR16 to GU10

[img]file:///C:/Users/Silvervulff%20Ds/Desktop/IMG_20170929_114059.jpg[/img]Hello. I have changed 6x MR16 Halogen bulbs for 6 LED. They started flashing, so I thought I needed a new adapter, but having pulled a light fitting down to look, I find that each bulb has its own plug (Hopefully I can get an image up to view). I just wondered If, instead of changing the current 240w adapter to one compatible for the MR16 bulbs, I could just get GU10 connectors I could insert in to the present plugs?

I can't upload an image it seems.The individual plugs (one per bulb) are about 2cm in length with two elongated connectors [ I I ] inside. Is it possible I could swap these out for ones with GU10 connectors?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-30-17, 12:22 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,531
Received 327 Votes on 306 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Follow the directions here for pics.... http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html

Your problem is your fixture's power supply was designed to supply a heavy current for the halogen bulbs. Now you've removed the needed load and the power supply can't stabilize. As a test.... put in the 5 LED bulbs along with 1 halogen bulb.... the fixture should work correctly.

If that is the case then you need to replace the power supply with one to run LED bulbs.
 
  #3  
Old 09-30-17, 03:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Name:  IMG_20170929_114059.jpg
Views: 128
Size:  95.2 KB

This is the plug and lead for each MR16 bulb fitting.
 

Last edited by Silvervulff; 09-30-17 at 05:34 AM.
  #4  
Old 09-30-17, 03:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hello..Thanks for responding. The pic thing I sorted, it was just me being an idiot . I have an LED transformer, I just wondered if it would be easier/possible to just swap these plugs that the Light fittings are attached to for some GU10 ones
 
  #5  
Old 09-30-17, 11:27 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,531
Received 327 Votes on 306 Posts
The black plug looks like a proprietary connector for your fixture. That would have to be reused which means you would have to cut that wire and splice on a different lamp socket.
 
  #6  
Old 09-30-17, 02:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's fine..I was just concerned that doing so would short something out..I am a bit of a novice
 
  #7  
Old 09-30-17, 02:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,531
Received 327 Votes on 306 Posts
Since you are dealing with AC... there is no connection polarity.
Small wire nuts will be ok for the splice covering,
Here is exactly what you want.... and there are others.

AspenTek-110-250v-Socket-Adaptors-Connector
 
  #8  
Old 09-30-17, 02:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's great. Thanks mate
 
  #9  
Old 10-02-17, 04:40 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hello..Sorry to bother again. I got some GU10 connectors (not ones in link but the same) and connected the plug to one, but when I plug it in and insert a bulb there is nothing. I have tried two of the GU10 connectors and different bulbs with no effect...Not sure why or what to do.
 
  #10  
Old 10-02-17, 10:03 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,531
Received 327 Votes on 306 Posts
You have a fixture with an AC ballast to run halogen bulbs.
Therefore you need LED bulbs that will run on 12v AC.
 
  #11  
Old 10-03-17, 03:19 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Name:  IMG_20171003_110246.jpg
Views: 51
Size:  95.4 KB I have a 240v transformer, My whole problem was that I wanted to change to LED from Halogen but the 12v LED MR16 bulbs I have don't work. Now the 240v LED GU10s don't work because I changed a connector for the bulb? This is getting frustrating
 
  #12  
Old 10-03-17, 11:28 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,531
Received 327 Votes on 306 Posts
Ok.... in looking at your ballast in the picture I see what looks like a rating of 35-150watts. I'm fairly certain that means your ballast requires at least a 35 watt load to operate properly.

Name:  IMG_20171003_110246.jpg
Views: 42
Size:  34.2 KB
 
  #13  
Old 10-04-17, 04:25 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes..Somewhere in the back of my mind was the idea that just 1 bulb may not work. Thanks mate..Btw..If I had to replace the transformer to run 6x 4w GU10 bulbs, and possibly 6x Halogen GU10 should I need to...What would you recommend?
 
  #14  
Old 10-04-17, 04:53 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,531
Received 327 Votes on 306 Posts
You need to add up the total wattage.
6x4= 24w for the LED's.
6x?= ?w for the halogens.

That supply should be able to run both.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: