Replacing dimmer switch (no ground)

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-23-18, 05:28 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 40
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replacing dimmer switch (no ground)

Alright, old house here. The dimmer switch knob and shaft both broke on me, so time to replace the dimmer.

I thought it would be simple enough, find any 600 W max, incandescent...

Then I realized when looking into the box, there is no ground. The switch itself had no ground input as it's an old house, but it seems all new dimmer switches these days are expected to have a ground attached.

As I understand, I can just buy a cheap modern day Dimmer switch, and ignore the ground connection. This should make it no more safer/dangerous than the previous dimmer. Correct?



I just wan't to check for a 2n'd opinion here from the experts.
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-23-18, 05:47 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 40
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I realize I have another question now. Seems different dimmers have a different number listed for Amps. And some don't list it at all.

Maybe I'm over-thinking this, but don't I need to have things exact?

I had been hoping this was simple, and I could just grab something generic at Lowes like this:

Switch
 
  #3  
Old 06-23-18, 06:10 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Grounds are not needed for function. Just coil it up and leave unconnected.

As long as load does not exceed rated amps for the dimmer you are okay.
 
  #4  
Old 06-24-18, 11:18 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,259
Received 731 Votes on 686 Posts
Old devices didn't have a ground tail as they were expected to be used in a metal box and that provided the ground. Now with many plastic boxes in use.... a method was needed to connect the device to ground..... so the ground tail was added.

Most basic dimmers are 600w. Specialty dimmers for CFL/LED's are rated a lot lower.
 
  #5  
Old 07-02-18, 12:14 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 40
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I picked one up from Lowes, but it's a little more complicated than I had expected. Will possibly return it and get a much more simpler one from Home depot, with only 2 black wires (which matches two black wires already from the box).

I just hope that there is no issue with getting the two blacks mixed up in any way.

I will try to see if I can figure out which one is live if it makes a difference.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: