Light switch wiring help


  #1  
Old 07-08-18, 05:20 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Light switch wiring help

Ok so I just replaced the switches in my kitchen since we just had a huge remodel. I got the kitchen lights working but my laundry room light is not. I have attached the picture of the switches. I used the red and black wires. But I'm still confused on why only one switch is working. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you!

ORIGINAL IMAGE
Name:  switch_pic.jpg
Views: 84
Size:  62.4 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 07-08-18 at 05:53 PM. Reason: added enhanced/cropped pic from link
  #2  
Old 07-08-18, 05:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,539
Received 1,597 Votes on 1,472 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Looks like there are 2) three wire cables in that box. Not a common wiring method. The two cables could mean that those are on two different circuits.

Are the black wires tied together ?
Can you post a picture with switches pulled out a little so we can see all the wiring in the box ?
You can post pictures directly to the board as long as they aren't gigantic.

How-to-insert-pictures
 
  #3  
Old 07-08-18, 07:07 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
http://i.imgur.com/lFnaMdf


Name:  lFnaMdf.jpg
Views: 73
Size:  73.8 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 07-08-18 at 07:17 PM. Reason: added ehnhanced/cropped pic from link
  #4  
Old 07-08-18, 07:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,539
Received 1,597 Votes on 1,472 Posts
I see 2) three wire cables in the top and what looks like a piece of two wire UF (weatherproof cable) coming in an unprotected knockout in the center.

Both of those switches are using the same incoming power. That means that there are 5 wires in that black splice with the wirenut. My first guess is that one of the black wires to the switch is not getting power from that splice. You should be able to measure 120v to ground on the black wire on each switch.

Five wires can be a little tough to splice. I'd start there.
 
  #5  
Old 07-08-18, 07:47 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It was the switch

Replaced the switch. Now it works.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: