Rewire 3-way for Zigbee dimmer


  #1  
Old 09-13-18, 02:36 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Rewire 3-way for Zigbee dimmer

Hello all,

I have a new GE dimmer im putting into my home theater to automate the lighting. I have 2 switches. One on the top of the stairs, and one on the bottom of the stairs. Im planning on replacing the old switch on the bottom of the stairs with my new GE dimmer. It currently has a red wire, a black wire, and a white wire, with ground. The switch at the top of the stairs has 2 sets of wires coming into the gangbox. Set 1 has a Red wire, a black wire, and a white wire, with ground. Set 2 has a white, a black, and a ground. Originally the white from set 2 was wire nutted to the red on set 1 with the white from set 1 and the black from set 2 switched.

My question is how do i effectively bypass the switch at the top of the stairs and only use my bottom switch? Leaving the top one wired leaves me without light control. Flipping the switch at the top of the stairs only turns off power to my GE dimmer which requires 120v power to function. Any ideas? Thanks.
 
  #2  
Old 09-13-18, 03:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,121
Received 3,990 Upvotes on 3,581 Posts
Title changed..... that is a three way circuit..... not two way.

You have a switch at the top and bottom of a stairway. How can you eliminate one ?
Many Zwave switches offer a slave switch for three way operation. Check and see if yours does.
 
  #3  
Old 09-13-18, 04:58 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
they do...so all i need is an addon switch?
 
  #4  
Old 09-13-18, 05:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,121
Received 3,990 Upvotes on 3,581 Posts
Yes.... it should be called a slave. It works with the Zwave unit.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: